KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

fiche conseil

English translation: health information leaflet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche conseil
English translation:health information leaflet
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

14:56 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmacy service
French term or phrase: fiche conseil
In pharmacies, a service offered by pharmacists.
Is it simply an 'information brochure'.
Any better suggestions much appreciated.
Pascale Dahan
United States
health information brochure, pamphlet
Explanation:
There is quite a list here :

11: Shoppers Drug Mart - Health & Wellness - Health Information - Health Conditions - Fibrocystic Breast Disease
http://www.shoppersDrugMart.ca/english/health_wellness/healt...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-11-12 15:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leaflet
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
I went with 'health information leaflet'.
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6health information brochure, pamphlet
NancyLynn
4 +1health brochuretoubabou
4 -1advice card
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
advice card


Explanation:
PDF] Feb Newsletter
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... between the government and all major bodies representing the pharmacy and general ... Kit
contains: • a wall poster, • a GP patient advice card, • a practice ...
www.baysidegp.org.au/fax-news/newsletters/ July/Newsletter-July%202003.pdf - Pages similaires

poor.roo.biz | Poor, 125% Home Equity Loan For Credit - [ Traduire cette page ]
... viagra-information.buy-pills-pharmacy.com [Advertise Here]. ... right credit card application
visa ; most student advice credit advice card advice applications ...
poor.roo.biz/ - 34k - En cache


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter: definitely not, at least in the US. A card is quite specifically business card, index card, or postcard on heavy stock, etc.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health brochure


Explanation:
keep it simple and it's all over the Internet

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guylaine Ingram
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
health information brochure, pamphlet


Explanation:
There is quite a list here :

11: Shoppers Drug Mart - Health & Wellness - Health Information - Health Conditions - Fibrocystic Breast Disease
http://www.shoppersDrugMart.ca/english/health_wellness/healt...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-11-12 15:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leaflet


    Reference: http://shoppersdrugmart.ca
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
I went with 'health information leaflet'.
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
9 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Emérentienne: health information LEAFLET plutot: c'est une fiche recto/verso car une brochure c'est plus long
13 mins
  -> merci !

agree  louisajay: and also agree with Cecile
1 hr
  -> me too

agree  Laurel Porter: very good - and idiomatic for the US
1 hr
  -> and Canada :-)) thanks !!

agree  sktrans: leaflet
11 hrs
  -> yes, leaflet

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
21 hrs
  -> thanks!