ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

emoussement des cul-de-sacs pleuraux

English translation: pleural recesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:culs-de-sac pleuraux
English translation:pleural recesses
Entered by: fmatteoda

14:47 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: emoussement des cul-de-sacs pleuraux
radiographie thoracique: nodule de 4cm du lobe superieur droit. emoussement des culs-de-sac pleuraux.
fmatteoda
dulling of the pleural recesses
Explanation:
not really sure what "émoussement" refers to but here are the some of the problems you wil find:

9. PLEURAL RECESSES What are pleural recesses and name the two of them?
Potential spaces between the parietal and visceral pleura filled by a thin layer of fluid. Costomediastinal and L&R costodiaphragmatic.
What might you find in them in a pathological situation? Air (pneumothorax), Blood (hemothorax), Lymph (chylothorax), Pus (pylothorax)

http://cpmcnet.columbia.edu/student/ssn/anatomy/thorax_key.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to my medical dictionary \"Dorland\'s...\" 29th edition the Latin term is \"recessus pleuralis\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"weakwning\" perhaps for \"émoussement\"?

<A NAME=ADM6>PNEUMOPATHIES INFECTIEUSES</a><!-- ADM:M06324, ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La radiographie de thorax peut être normale et l\'on doit alors ... Les pneumoséreuses
thérapeutiques sont responsables d\'émoussement du cul de sac pleural, ou ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/THORAX/01_.html - 95k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"weakening\"!
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blunt costodiaphragmatic angles
Elisabeth Ghysels
4dulling of the pleural recessesxxxTransflux
4Unclear image/ bad resolution ? of pleural cul de sacssktrans


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unclear image/ bad resolution ? of pleural cul de sacs


Explanation:
-

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 728

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dulling of the pleural recesses


Explanation:
not really sure what "émoussement" refers to but here are the some of the problems you wil find:

9. PLEURAL RECESSES What are pleural recesses and name the two of them?
Potential spaces between the parietal and visceral pleura filled by a thin layer of fluid. Costomediastinal and L&R costodiaphragmatic.
What might you find in them in a pathological situation? Air (pneumothorax), Blood (hemothorax), Lymph (chylothorax), Pus (pylothorax)

http://cpmcnet.columbia.edu/student/ssn/anatomy/thorax_key.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to my medical dictionary \"Dorland\'s...\" 29th edition the Latin term is \"recessus pleuralis\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"weakwning\" perhaps for \"émoussement\"?

<A NAME=ADM6>PNEUMOPATHIES INFECTIEUSES</a><!-- ADM:M06324, ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La radiographie de thorax peut être normale et l\'on doit alors ... Les pneumoséreuses
thérapeutiques sont responsables d\'émoussement du cul de sac pleural, ou ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/THORAX/01_.html - 95k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"weakening\"!

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blunt costodiaphragmatic angles


Explanation:
Endymion is very close. In the context of an Xray one typically speaks about "blunt costodiaphragmatic angles".
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.med.unc.edu/wms/firstaid/FirstAid2/CV/cv-diagnost...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200