KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

il a ete mise au defi son sens de l'identite precaire, gagne a force de longues

English translation: his precarious sense of identity, won over long, hard years of study, which brought him neither joy


19:45 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: il a ete mise au defi son sens de l'identite precaire, gagne a force de longues
...etudes par ailleurs vecues sans enthousism sans joie
Manon J
Canada
English translation:his precarious sense of identity, won over long, hard years of study, which brought him neither joy
Explanation:
nor enthousiasm, was being put to the test


literary :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 20:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or was being challenged
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2his precarious sense of identity, won over long, hard years of study, which brought him neither joyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4his/her frail / precarious sense of identity, acquired thanks to long studies, was challengedJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his/her frail / precarious sense of identity, acquired thanks to long studies, was challenged


Explanation:
has been challenged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 20:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for that matter experienced without enthousiasm or joy

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his precarious sense of identity, won over long, hard years of study, which brought him neither joy


Explanation:
nor enthousiasm, was being put to the test


literary :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 20:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or was being challenged

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: I like it - except (as Hugo points out) it could be "her" sense of....
6 hrs
  -> yes it could be