KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

manoeuvre "d'appel a l'aide"

English translation: cry for help


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manoeuvre "d'appel à l'aide"
English translation:cry for help
Entered by: Susana Galilea

20:56 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Psychotherapie
French term or phrase: manoeuvre "d'appel a l'aide"
...suggestifs de desorganisation, instabilite affective, insatisfaction ou d'une manoeuvre "d'appel a l'aide"
(decrivant condition patiente)
Manon J
Canada
"cry for help" gesture
Explanation:
[PDF] Suicide Related Phenomena
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... With a “cry for help” gesture, the apparent suicide attempt is usually made
in a more confused, desperate state of mind, and the objective is not clearly ...
www.kclehman.com/docs/ Suicide%20Related%20Phenomena.pdf - Similar pages

Spank! Youth Culture Online : an Ezine for Youth and Teens, forums ...
... (139k) k.Monster! Trebek's Mother Click for profile, i'd go back
to when i was fifteen and pull some kind of cry for help gesture. ...
www.byyouth.com/forums/disp_post.cfm/ cc.46292/o_r.21/clt.30/page.html - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9"cry for help" gestureSusana Galilea
5"call for help" moveJane Lamb-Ruiz
4an attention-getting ploy
roneill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"call for help" move


Explanation:
it implies what you earlier text said that this person may be worse off than apparent but is still angling in some way

a maneouvre in this sense is a move...IMO,

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manoeuvre
an attention-getting ploy


Explanation:
Or act.

You could also simply say "a call for help"

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: I would be careful and use a more neutral term
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
manoeuvre
"cry for help" gesture


Explanation:
[PDF] Suicide Related Phenomena
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... With a “cry for help” gesture, the apparent suicide attempt is usually made
in a more confused, desperate state of mind, and the objective is not clearly ...
www.kclehman.com/docs/ Suicide%20Related%20Phenomena.pdf - Similar pages

Spank! Youth Culture Online : an Ezine for Youth and Teens, forums ...
... (139k) k.Monster! Trebek's Mother Click for profile, i'd go back
to when i was fifteen and pull some kind of cry for help gesture. ...
www.byyouth.com/forums/disp_post.cfm/ cc.46292/o_r.21/clt.30/page.html - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto: Definitely "cry for help," though "gesture" may be too ambiguous since it can be misinterpreted to mean a hand gesture.
40 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  toubabou: cry for help signal
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  jbc: Yes, "cry" rather than "call".
12 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Or just "cry for help" - manoeuvre doesn't need to be translated.
12 hrs

agree  kdavey: just "cry for help"
13 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: "cry for help"
21 hrs