KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

evenement revecue en forme de crises colere, des sursauts....

English translation: emotionally re-experience/relive the event in the form of temper tantrums and sudden outbursts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:evenement revecue en forme de crises colere, des sursauts....
English translation:emotionally re-experience/relive the event in the form of temper tantrums and sudden outbursts
Entered by: RHELLER

14:47 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / psychotherapie
French term or phrase: evenement revecue en forme de crises colere, des sursauts....
"sursauts" as it relates to a patients behaviour in this case
Manon J
Canada
temper tantrums and sudden outbursts
Explanation:
emotionally re-experience/relive the event in the form of temper tantrums and sudden outbursts
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4temper tantrums and sudden outburstsRHELLER
5events relived trough fits of anger and sudden outburstsmdesestret
3living through an event again by way of anger attacks, panic attacks
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temper tantrums and sudden outbursts


Explanation:
emotionally re-experience/relive the event in the form of temper tantrums and sudden outbursts

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
26 mins

agree  roneill
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
living through an event again by way of anger attacks, panic attacks


Explanation:
Not sure about "panic attacks"

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
events relived trough fits of anger and sudden outbursts


Explanation:
crises de colère :fits of anger


    Reference: http://www.maryse.equy@wanadoo.fr
mdesestret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish