KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

refend

English translation: window cut to left


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:refend
English translation:window cut to left
Entered by: Helen Genevier

16:32 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / heart surgery
French term or phrase: refend
it's a surgical compte rendu for bypass surgery. Here's the sentence:
Pericarde: incision verticale, médiane, Refend gauche.
Helen Genevier
France
just a suggestion...
Explanation:
refendre (vb)= to cut, to split, to divide

refend gauche could be "left opening/cut"

Good luck!
Selected response from:

IMAGDA
Grading comment
I just realised that I didn't close this old question properly. My apologies and thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2partition
swisstell
4just a suggestion...
IMAGDA


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partition


Explanation:
left partition(ing)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
never found out - prob. window cut to left of incision

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: never found out - prob. window cut to left of incision

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a suggestion...


Explanation:
refendre (vb)= to cut, to split, to divide

refend gauche could be "left opening/cut"

Good luck!

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
I just realised that I didn't close this old question properly. My apologies and thanks!