KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Carnet de Santé

English translation: health booklet


09:03 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Carnet de Santé
All French children have one, but is there an English equivalent ? Would you leave it or perhaps put Health book between brackets after the French term ?
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:health booklet
Explanation:
Sort of a running record of all doctor's visits, vaccinations, illnesses, etc.
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
I finally used Health Record Booklet and also put the French, Carnet de Santé. I didn't see todays comments as I had to deliver yesterday.
Thanks to all
Dianne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Health and Immunization Record
Valentini Mellas
5 +2comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1Personal Child Health RecordxxxAmandine
4 +1health booklet
Sara Freitas
5Carnet de Santé (Health book)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1National Health Cardmargaret caulfield
3 +1Carnet de Santé (Child Health Record)Michelle Johnson
4health booklet
Sara Freitas
4child's health record
Don Green
4MEDICAL RECORD
IMAGDA
4(or) Child's Medical Record
IMAGDA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health booklet


Explanation:
Sort of a running record of all doctor's visits, vaccinations, illnesses, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 09:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I would explain it in parentheses after the term...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Health and Immunization Record


Explanation:
This is what my husband's shot and disease "booklet" says on the cover .. and it contains all the records of shots and diseases he had when he was a child... (location: US)

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This best explains the purpose of this booklet which both my children have here in France.
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  zaphod
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  louisajay: except I don't think it should be capitalized - implies it is an actual US one. "health and immunization record book" or "record card" might be more generic.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ZIL: agree no capitals
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rene_teews
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chaplin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

agree  Anita Milos
9 hrs

agree  roneill
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child's health record


Explanation:
According to Larousse Chambers Grand Dictionnaire.

I would put the English equivalent in brackets after the French.



Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MEDICAL RECORD


Explanation:
Also included are physician reports from examinations, surgery reports, treatment and medications, and observations by nurses and other members of your health care team. This information is combined to make up your medical record.


IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It does contain all of this information, but it is not the same thing as medical recrods which are and remain the property of the doctor who draws them up.
32 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(or) Child's Medical Record


Explanation:
Child's Medical Record

-Provision of the Child's Medical Record (SS-CC-3C) to be completed and given to the provider. The medical examination and the immunization report/plan must be completed within thirty (30) days of placement (USA)-....


IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Same comment as before about "health" and "medical"
13 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health booklet


Explanation:
Sort of a running record of all doctor's visits, vaccinations, illnesses, etc.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
I finally used Health Record Booklet and also put the French, Carnet de Santé. I didn't see todays comments as I had to deliver yesterday.
Thanks to all
Dianne

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment


Explanation:
I go along with the "health and immunization record" suggestion above but would like to add "book", thus

"health and immunization record book"

basically to avoid any confusion with the idea that parents are handed over their child's medical records.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  roneill: Absolutely
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carnet de Santé (Health book)


Explanation:
Dear dholmes!

I have enquired and inform that as per your suggestion you should use:Carnet de Santé (Health book).

Regards

MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: not sure where you've enquired but "health book" to me implies a book about health. Record book, and the other suggestions above, are more accurate.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carnet de Santé (Child Health Record)


Explanation:
I have got the UK equivalent here: it's a red book for pre-school children, all children born in the UK get and take to their health visitors and doctors. On the front, it says "Personal Child Health Record", but I would perhaps leave the French, as you suggest and put an explanation in brackets as otherwise it looks like you are talking about the English one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they sometimes refer to it as the \"red book\" in English, but again, that\'s the UK one!

Michelle Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: But mine is blue!!
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Health Card


Explanation:
This is not only for children, but also for adults. This is the UK term.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAmandine: no! I live in the uk and I've never had such a card. I think you are confusing with the NI card given by the Inland Revenue for the Social security number.
24 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment, Amandine, but, right now, I have in my hand my National Health Service Medical Card (normally referred to as National Health Card). One thing is the S.S.and another the NHS

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personal Child Health Record


Explanation:
I have 10-months old twin girls and they are birn in the UK. I've just double-checked and this is THE term used in the UK.

It is for infants up to the adult age. NOT ONLY FOR PRE-SCHOOLERS as I have the page until adult for the centile charts and progress notes.

Like the French carnet de sante (that my daughters also have) you have the charts, the development checks, immunisation, etc...

Personnally I foudn the British one much more useful and detailed...

xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I have this too.
1 hr