KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

fluctuant

English translation: fluctuating abscess


09:15 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: fluctuant
un abcès fluctuant.
medical report
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:fluctuating abscess
Explanation:
exists in English. Check google.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fluctuantxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +2fluctuating abscess
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fluctuating abscess


Explanation:
exists in English. Check google.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
52 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluctuant


Explanation:
Hi dholmes,

Most abscesses are fluctuant, meaning they are depressible at palpation and let the examiner perceive fluid moving inside the abscess.

HTH

Elena


Transesophageal echocardiography was negative. The patient was dismissed 2 days after injury and returned to the hospital 14 days after injury with a **fluctuant**, pulsatile, upper midline chest wall and anteriolateral chest wall staphylococcal **abscesses**.

A biopsy specimen showed a granulomatous infiltrate of deep dermis and subcutaneous tissue. Over the next three weeks, the patient developed a violaceous, warm, indurated, tender, **fluctuant** lesion...




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 150