KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

reprise chirugical

English translation: further surgery


10:28 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: reprise chirugical
medical report concerning abscess with complications
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:further surgery
Explanation:
I agree with the person above (i.e. "repeat surgery"). This is just another option, in case the intervention is slightly different the second time around (i.e. they do something different).
Selected response from:

Michelle Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This covered it fine. Thank you very much
Dianne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3further surgeryMichelle Johnson
2 +1repeat surgery?
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repeat surgery?


Explanation:
need more context to be sure though

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further surgery


Explanation:
I agree with the person above (i.e. "repeat surgery"). This is just another option, in case the intervention is slightly different the second time around (i.e. they do something different).

Michelle Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
This covered it fine. Thank you very much
Dianne