KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

show important osteolysis of the hip bone, local IMM confirms the spread of the

English translation: MRI (magnetic resonance imaging)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:IMR (imagerie par résonance magnétique)
English translation:MRI (magnetic resonance imaging)
Entered by: Simon Mountifield

10:46 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: show important osteolysis of the hip bone, local IMM confirms the spread of the
IMM is in the French text.
Any ideas in English please?
Still concerning the medical report for court proceedings

Thank you all
xxxdholmes
France
MRI
Explanation:
I wonder if it shouldn't be IRM (imagerie par résonance magnétique), which would make sense according to the context. If so, it's just MRI.
Incidentally, IMM happens to be a medical institute where they practice MRIs (amongs other things) - (Institut Mutualiste Montsouris)...
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks a lot
Dianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3MRI
Simon Mountifield
4important?David Sirett


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MRI


Explanation:
I wonder if it shouldn't be IRM (imagerie par résonance magnétique), which would make sense according to the context. If so, it's just MRI.
Incidentally, IMM happens to be a medical institute where they practice MRIs (amongs other things) - (Institut Mutualiste Montsouris)...

Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks a lot
Dianne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Johnson
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
important?


Explanation:
Not what you asked about, but if your 'important' in English comes from the same work in French, I suggest that you consider something like 'considerable' or 'substantial' or 'significant' instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erm... word, not work!

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045