KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

fixer la durée de lITT

English translation: ITT - Incapacite Temporaire Totale - Total Temporary Incapacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fixer la durée de lITT
English translation:ITT - Incapacite Temporaire Totale - Total Temporary Incapacity
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

11:24 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: fixer la durée de lITT
ITT. End of the medical report, assignment for the legal medical expert. usually ITT would mean Interruption du Temps de Travail, but in this case the patient is 2 years old. So is it a mistake on behalf of the lawyer, or something else please ?
Any ideas in English please?
Still concerning the medical report for court proceedings

Thank you all
xxxdholmes
France
Incapacite Temporaire Totale
Explanation:
Préjudice : Incapacité temporaire totale (ITT)
Période pendant laquelle une victime est partiellement incapable d'exercer les actes de la vie courante, elle ne peut plus travailler, elle ne peut plus exercer ses activités habituelles : il en résulte une perte de salaires et traitements (salariés et fonctionnaires), une perte de revenus (professions libérales, artisanales et commerciales) une perte de capitaux (femme au foyer, retraités, enfants)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-21 11:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Total Temporary Incapacity
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
many thanks, that's perfect
Dianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interruption du Temps de Travailxxxsarahl
4Incapacite Temporaire Totale
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixer la durée de lITT
Incapacite Temporaire Totale


Explanation:
Préjudice : Incapacité temporaire totale (ITT)
Période pendant laquelle une victime est partiellement incapable d'exercer les actes de la vie courante, elle ne peut plus travailler, elle ne peut plus exercer ses activités habituelles : il en résulte une perte de salaires et traitements (salariés et fonctionnaires), une perte de revenus (professions libérales, artisanales et commerciales) une perte de capitaux (femme au foyer, retraités, enfants)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-21 11:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Total Temporary Incapacity


    Reference: http://www.meimon-nisenbaum.avocat.fr/lexique.htm?lettre=P
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
many thanks, that's perfect
Dianne

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interruption du Temps de Travail


Explanation:
could be for the mother. Health insurance does cover that kind of sick leave -at least in France.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306