KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

tache vasculaire

English translation: vascular spot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tache vasculaire
English translation:vascular spot
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

12:56 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: tache vasculaire
apparently next to the nasal septum
fmatteoda
Spain
vascular spot
Explanation:
Woman, 46 y.o.
Cyst (17 x 23 x 32 mm, 6,5 cc) of the left lobe.
Two previous aspiration with relapsing.
After aspiration, alcohol 95° (3 cc) was injected.

Upper: the cyst before the treatment: small peripheral vascular spot.
Lower: after the alcoholization, little (0,2 cc) residual hypoechoic area with no vascular spot.

FNAB: colloid cyst.

Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vascular spot
Vicky Papaprodromou
4vascular spot
swisstell
3spongy spotxxxsarahl


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vascular spot


Explanation:
Woman, 46 y.o.
Cyst (17 x 23 x 32 mm, 6,5 cc) of the left lobe.
Two previous aspiration with relapsing.
After aspiration, alcohol 95° (3 cc) was injected.

Upper: the cyst before the treatment: small peripheral vascular spot.
Lower: after the alcoholization, little (0,2 cc) residual hypoechoic area with no vascular spot.

FNAB: colloid cyst.




    Reference: http://www.thyroidimaging.com/scan_cde_alcool1.htm
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gilles!

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vascular spot


Explanation:
vascular blemish

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spongy spot


Explanation:
aka zona vasculosa

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306