KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

phrase

English translation: Provide medical history and personal information in order ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fournir les informations médicales et administratives pour
English translation:Provide medical history and personal information in order ...
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

19:52 Jan 24, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: phrase
Context: an HR manual on disability management. The following is an obligation of an employee on disability: "Fournir les informations médicales et administratives pour justifier son accessibilité auprès de l’assureur."

Does this mean that the employee must give proof that he/she will be available to the insurer? TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
Provide medical history and personal information in order ...
Explanation:
to demonstrate insurability (eligibility for insurance).
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Provide medical history and personal information in order ...xxxjerryk
4 +1describe and document his/her special needsxxxsarahl
3special disability-related needsJames Duck


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Provide medical history and personal information in order ...


Explanation:
to demonstrate insurability (eligibility for insurance).

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: Sounds likely, given the little bit of context ;-)
58 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  PB Trans
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special disability-related needs


Explanation:
I think what you're be looking at here is "accessibility" in the sense of making places "accessible" to the disabled. In other words, does the person require a wheelchair and ramp to access the workplace? Does the person need the special equipment needed to allow the visually impaired to work with computer text, etc. Does the person require prosthetics to perform the job/perform routine tasks. I can't think of a term I really like at this moment, but I'm pretty certain this is what's intended.

James Duck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
describe and document his/her special needs


Explanation:
this is the new PC word, but it would work here IMHO.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
7 hrs
  -> thanks!