KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

coordonnateur GI

English translation: disability management coordinator / DM coordinator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coordonnateur GI
English translation:disability management coordinator / DM coordinator
Entered by: Wyley Powell

19:58 Jan 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: coordonnateur GI
Context: an HR manual on disability management. There are several references to the "coordonnateur GI" but no real explanation of what that person does. TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
disability management coordinator / DM coordinator
Explanation:
BC/Y Human Resources - Disability Management
B.C. / Yukon Region's Human Resources Website ... The manager/team leader initiates the referral by contacting the Disability Management Coordinator with the following information: employee’s sick ...
ceiu.org/returntowork.htm

Best Practices in Contemporary Disability Management Executive Summary
... the functions performed or managed by the Disability Management Coordinator in workplaces where such a position exists. In ... supervisor or disability management coordinator) begins immediately ...
www.disabilitystudies.ca/cdmes.htm

Disability Management Program @ SFU (ASCE)
Disability Management Program, Faculty of Applied Sciences Continuing Education, Simon Fraser ... Care and Rehabilitation Services To be effective, the DM Coordinator must be aware of medical ...
fas.sfu.ca/fas-ce/dmp/descriptions.htm

MCOMain
... qualify for DM, it is referred to the DM coordinator. In past years, the prioritized list of MCO ... with the most recent Americans with Disability Act (ADA) requirements. The Disability Resource ...
planning.sjsu.edu/mcomain.htm


Select a Disability Management Coordinator
The Disability Management Coordinator should be the driving force behind the day-to-day activities of the Return-To-Work ... members, etc., the Disability Management Coordinator facilitates a ...
www.wcb.ns.ca/return-to-work/select.html

Mohawk College - CE, Health Sciences & Human Services: Course Descriptions
... effective disability management programs, with insight into the scope of the disability management coordinator's work, and with knowledge of the relevant health care and rehabilitation services ...
www.mohawkc.on.ca/dept/cehs/cses-dmr.html

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
DM Coordinator, of course! It's so obvious now but I couldnt' see the forest for the trees. Thanks very much - and also for the links.

Wyley
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4GI coordinator
Mihaela Sinca
4 +1disability management coordinator / DM coordinatorPB Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
GI coordinator


Explanation:
GI procedures, GI nurse, GI coordinator


    Reference: http://www1.va.gov/emshg/apps/emp/Templates/Patient%20Care%2...
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
10 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: GI=gestion de l'invalidité (disability management) FR: http://www.medisys.ca/fr/management-team6.htm EN: http://www.medisys.ca/en/management-team6.htm
26 mins

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disability management coordinator / DM coordinator


Explanation:
BC/Y Human Resources - Disability Management
B.C. / Yukon Region's Human Resources Website ... The manager/team leader initiates the referral by contacting the Disability Management Coordinator with the following information: employee’s sick ...
ceiu.org/returntowork.htm

Best Practices in Contemporary Disability Management Executive Summary
... the functions performed or managed by the Disability Management Coordinator in workplaces where such a position exists. In ... supervisor or disability management coordinator) begins immediately ...
www.disabilitystudies.ca/cdmes.htm

Disability Management Program @ SFU (ASCE)
Disability Management Program, Faculty of Applied Sciences Continuing Education, Simon Fraser ... Care and Rehabilitation Services To be effective, the DM Coordinator must be aware of medical ...
fas.sfu.ca/fas-ce/dmp/descriptions.htm

MCOMain
... qualify for DM, it is referred to the DM coordinator. In past years, the prioritized list of MCO ... with the most recent Americans with Disability Act (ADA) requirements. The Disability Resource ...
planning.sjsu.edu/mcomain.htm


Select a Disability Management Coordinator
The Disability Management Coordinator should be the driving force behind the day-to-day activities of the Return-To-Work ... members, etc., the Disability Management Coordinator facilitates a ...
www.wcb.ns.ca/return-to-work/select.html

Mohawk College - CE, Health Sciences & Human Services: Course Descriptions
... effective disability management programs, with insight into the scope of the disability management coordinator's work, and with knowledge of the relevant health care and rehabilitation services ...
www.mohawkc.on.ca/dept/cehs/cses-dmr.html




    Reference: http://www.wcb.ns.ca/return-to-work/select.html
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
DM Coordinator, of course! It's so obvious now but I couldnt' see the forest for the trees. Thanks very much - and also for the links.

Wyley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
20 hrs
  -> thanks