ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

sténose hyperserrée de l'IVA proximale

English translation: severe stenosis

18:13 Jun 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: sténose hyperserrée de l'IVA proximale
Just the "hyperserrée" that I haven't come across before.
Bullet point in medical record.
Amy Grieve
English translation:severe stenosis
Explanation:
hyperserrée--extremely tight, narrowed stenosis
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8severe stenosis
Michael Lotz
4extremely tight stenosis of the proximal anterior ventricular artery
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sténose hyperserrée
severe stenosis


Explanation:
hyperserrée--extremely tight, narrowed stenosis

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
1 min
  -> thanks Debbie

agree  Angela Dickson
20 mins
  -> thanks Angela

agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes, stenoses come in mild, moderate and severe ;-)
21 mins
  -> thank you Sue

agree  Helen Genevier: and IVA is LAD isn't it?
42 mins
  -> yes, left anterior descending (LAD) coronary artery= interventriculaire antérieure(IVA). thanks Helen.

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> thanks Michele

agree  Michael Barnett
4 hrs
  -> thanks Michael

agree  xxxsarahl
13 hrs
  -> thanks sarahl

agree  Chugga: Fantastic, this makes me sound really clever!
509 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremely tight stenosis of the proximal anterior ventricular artery


Explanation:
as in

In addition, coronary artery anomalies frequently are associated with DORV. If there is pulmonary stenosis, the left anterior descending coronary artery ...
www.chw.org/display/PPF/DocID/26514/router.asp - 24

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-06-06 18:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Myocardial bridge compressing the anterior inter-ventricular artery. ... of a long, semi-localized stenosis of the anterior interventricular artery. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 261