ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Dentistry

panoramique dentaire

English translation: panoramic (dental) x-ray (system)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:panoramique dentaire
English translation:panoramic (dental) x-ray (system)
Entered by: xxxTransflux

14:43 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
French term or phrase: panoramique dentaire
Please don't answer "dental panorama"!
xxxTransflux
Panoramic dental x ray
Explanation:
HTH
Elena


Panoramic Dental X-Ray Image Reconstruction

Panoramic Dental X-Ray Image Reconstruction Mattias O'Nils, Christer Fröjdh, Bengt
Oelmann, Göran Thungström, Håkan Norell, and Benny Thörnberg P ROJECT D ...

http://www.itm.mh.se/forskning/elektronik/Posters-2002/poste... -


Too many dental x rays
... . . Here is my timeline: 4/2001 Panoramic dental x ray; 9/2001 Panoramic dental x ray; 1/2002 Dental x ray only of bottom molars; on the right side. ...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Panoramic dental x rayxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1panorama x-rayJane Lamb-Ruiz
4pantomography / panoramic X-ray
Robintech
4dental x-rat of the whole set of teethKpy
4dental panoramic view
Francis MARC
3total dental viewEmérentienne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental panoramic view


Explanation:
vtkusers] Create dental panoramic view - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Technology. [vtkusers] Create dental panoramic view. Pedro García Patrón
zz00f049 at etsiig . uniovi . es Thu, 21 Jun 2001 14:54:31 +0200: ...
public.kitware.com/pipermail/vtkusers/ 2001-June/006894.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

[vtkusers] Create dental panoramic view - [ Traduire cette page ]
Kitware Inc - Leaders in Visualization Technology. [vtkusers] Create dental panoramic view. Media Lab Software info at mlsw . com Thu, 21 Jun 2001 11:51:11 +0200: ...
public.kitware.com/pipermail/vtkusers/ 2001-June/006891.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine public.kitware.com ]

Banff Dental Clinics - [ Traduire cette page ]
... this information with your family and friends who may be seeking dental care and dental knowledge ... Click here for a Virtual Panoramic view of the Reception Area. ...
www.banffdentalcare.com/virtual_tour.htm - 28k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
4 google hits and virtually the same! but hey first again!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: 4 google hits and virtually the same! but hey first again!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total dental view


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
I couldn't possibly use this for a professional translation!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I couldn't possibly use this for a professional translation!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panorama x-ray


Explanation:
it's an X-RAY of the total view, around

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don\'t need to use the word dental if it\'s already in the text, if not, use it!

field: Q: What is the dose of a dental panorama x ray compared with
a normal bitewing x ray for wisdom teeth examination? A: Wisdom ...
hps.org/publicinformation/ate/q1193.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FLEXIRAY I-MAX Digital Panorama Xray
... FLEXIRAY I-Max is a sophisticated multi-motor dental X-ray equipment with a complete ... Multi-Motor
Technology I-MAX offers the latest in Panoramic Xray technology ...
www.inline.com.au/ximax.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

ASAHI ROENTGEN IND.CO.,LTD
... 1969, October, \"PANORAMA AX-3\" dental panorama X-ray equipment developed. ... 1976,
September, \"Auto- , \" panorama X-ray equipment developed. ...
www.asahi-xray.co.jp/eng/egaiyo.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Swedish Radiation Protection Institute’s Regulations on X- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... in Annex 1. The following is applicable: 1. Table 1 for check of medical and dental
x-ray equipment except equipment for dental panorama x-ray examinations or ...
www.ssi.se/forfattning/PDF_Eng/2000-2e.PDF - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental x-rat of the whole set of teeth


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.essentielsante.net/Html/Examens/0063000.htm
X-ray, NOT rat !

Kpy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantomography / panoramic X-ray


Explanation:
An X-ray that shows the upper and lower jaws and all of the teeth, as well as other structures. (Current clinical dental terminology, Boucher, Carl O.)

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Panoramic dental x ray


Explanation:
HTH
Elena


Panoramic Dental X-Ray Image Reconstruction

Panoramic Dental X-Ray Image Reconstruction Mattias O'Nils, Christer Fröjdh, Bengt
Oelmann, Göran Thungström, Håkan Norell, and Benny Thörnberg P ROJECT D ...

http://www.itm.mh.se/forskning/elektronik/Posters-2002/poste... -


Too many dental x rays
... . . Here is my timeline: 4/2001 Panoramic dental x ray; 9/2001 Panoramic dental x ray; 1/2002 Dental x ray only of bottom molars; on the right side. ...



    Reference: http://hps.org/publicinformation/ate/q2013.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
21 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs