ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

p < 0.001

English translation: p < 0.001

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:p < 0.001
English translation:p < 0.001

04:39 Feb 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Abbreviation
French term or phrase: p < 0.001
I'm doing a Fr>En translation on a weight-loss drug, and in it they
refer to a 4-yr study of the drug, and the results as compared to a
placebo.
There's a graph for the people who took the drug, showing starting
weight, then weight after four years and another graph showing the
same thing for the people who took the placebo.
Underneath that it says:
1 an : différence moyenne de 4,4 kg entre les 2 groupes p < 0.001.
4 ans : différence moyenne de 2,7 kg entre les 2 groupes p < 0.001.

My question is: What does "p < 0.001" mean?
Martin Hoffman
p < 0.001
Explanation:
it's stats and as far as I can tell by your quotation, it's the same

p-value

[PPT]
Hypothesis Testing For a Single Population Mean
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Determining the p-value. H0: μ = average population GPA = 2.7 ... Select Test mean. In box, specify the value of the mean in the null hypothesis. ...
www.stat.psu.edu/~resources/ClassNotes/ljs_17/ljs_17.PPT - Similar pages - Note this


JSTOR: Reliability of Using the Mean Absolute Deviation to Derive ...
When the sample mean absolute deviation (MAD) is used in this way instead of .... If so, either an average p will have to be arrived at or a maximum p will ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9092(197208)54%3A3%3C503%3AROUTMA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-B - Similar pages - Note this
Median and Mean Absolute Error
As the name suggests, the mean absolute error is a weighted average of the ... for given values of xi and pi) and its graph is composed of line segments. ...
www.fmi.uni-sofia.bg/vesta/Virtual_Labs/freq/freq6.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Mean - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The most general method for defining a mean or average, y, takes any function of a list ... are weighted means, p is a positive real number, then A,B with ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-07 04:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was searching for the references but Janet was faster :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-07 05:13:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Martin - it's early morning here though :-)


Selected response from:

veratek
France
Grading comment
This is the first time I've posted a query here and am super impressed by such a fast and accurate response this late at night--thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7p<0.001
Janet Ratziu
4p < 0.001
veratek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
p<0.001


Explanation:
leave it the same in English.
It refers to the statistical significance of the results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-07 04:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://colfa.utsa.edu/Sociology/masters/alpha.htm
you can look it up easily

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-07 04:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually you find the p-value in parentheses though after the results.

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
0 min
  -> Thanks Karen

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your belated support

agree  Michael Short
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your belated support

agree  Diane de Cicco: Elementary my dear Watson, the question is why they didn't put "0,001" in French. Ce n'est pas bien !
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Diane. Another anglism creeping in, I guess. I don't mind though, it's less work on the computer for me!

agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  marie-christine périé
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: should be in parentheses
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p < 0.001


Explanation:
it's stats and as far as I can tell by your quotation, it's the same

p-value

[PPT]
Hypothesis Testing For a Single Population Mean
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Determining the p-value. H0: μ = average population GPA = 2.7 ... Select Test mean. In box, specify the value of the mean in the null hypothesis. ...
www.stat.psu.edu/~resources/ClassNotes/ljs_17/ljs_17.PPT - Similar pages - Note this


JSTOR: Reliability of Using the Mean Absolute Deviation to Derive ...
When the sample mean absolute deviation (MAD) is used in this way instead of .... If so, either an average p will have to be arrived at or a maximum p will ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9092(197208)54%3A3%3C503%3AROUTMA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-B - Similar pages - Note this
Median and Mean Absolute Error
As the name suggests, the mean absolute error is a weighted average of the ... for given values of xi and pi) and its graph is composed of line segments. ...
www.fmi.uni-sofia.bg/vesta/Virtual_Labs/freq/freq6.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Mean - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The most general method for defining a mean or average, y, takes any function of a list ... are weighted means, p is a positive real number, then A,B with ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-07 04:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was searching for the references but Janet was faster :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-07 05:13:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Martin - it's early morning here though :-)




veratek
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the first time I've posted a query here and am super impressed by such a fast and accurate response this late at night--thanks!