KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

séquelles cicatricielles

English translation: scarring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séquelles cicatricielles
English translation:scarring
Entered by: French2English

12:41 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology; connective tissue
French term or phrase: séquelles cicatricielles
Cellu M6 = connective tissue treatment. I am looking for an accurate translation for the term 'séquelles cicatricielles' (could I say simply 'scar tissue' here?), as appearing in the following:

L’application du Cellu M6® se rencontre dans plusieurs circonstances avec une nette prédominance dans le traitement des séquelles cicatricielles, qu’elles soient post-traumatiques, post-chirurgicales ou qu’elles soient consécutives à des brûlures.
French2English
United Kingdom
scar management
Explanation:
I would translate "le traitement des séquelles cicatricielles" by "scar management" or "the management of scars, whether they be the result of..."

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-14 13:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, \"séquelles cicatricielles\" is quite simply \"scarring\", as in post-traumatic scarring, post-surgical scarring, burn scarring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-14 13:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skinfirmer.com/valeant/valeant-2/dermatix-si-gel....
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Indeed - and throughout the document I used either 'scarring' or 'scar management', depending on the context. I felt that 'scarring sequelae' sounded a bit too academic - although technically it appeared to be correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scar managementDr Sue Levy
5scarring sequelae
Carmen Schultz
2scar consequencescarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
séquelles cicatricielles
scarring sequelae


Explanation:
See Ex:

Tramadol, buy tramadol, antibiotics, Weight Loss drugs, weight loss herbs, weight loss herbal formula, weight loss, ...
... 1992 May;1(3):181-6. The sequelae of chronic cutaneous lupus erythematosus. ... The details and treatment of these and other non-scarring sequelae are discussed. ...hair-loss-alopecia.com/ref-baldness/baldness-research-abs3.60.html - 7k - Cached - More from this site
UTI_handout_revised_20May02
... imaged to determine whether they have scarring, vesicoureteral reflux, or obstruction ... sequelae (bacteremia, shock) and (possibly) late sequelae (renal scarring; studies are mixed on ...itsa.ucsf.edu/~newman/UTI_handout_revised_20May02.htm - 48k - Cached - More from this site
eMedicine - Vesicoureteral Reflux : Article Excerpt by: Kevin McCarthy, MD
... the most significant risk factor for childhood renal scarring and its sequelae ... to pyelonephritis and resultant renal scarring. Radiologic evidence of renal scarring is present ...www.emedicine.com/radio/byname/vesicoureteral-reflux.htm - 17k - Cached - More from this site
DOE Document - Late sequelae of percutaneous nephrostomy: work in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-14 12:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collaborative Longitudinal Evaluation of Keratoconus (CLEK) Study, The [NEI Clinical Studies]
Clinical Trials Research Tool Supported by the NEI. ... of the apical cornea, corneal scarring, and treatment-related sequelae, such as abrasions from contact ... The incidence of vision-threatening corneal scarring in keratoconus is unknown ...www.nei.nih.gov/neitrials/static/study57.asp - 21k - Cached - More from this site
Overview of Proposed Research on Novel Mouse (PDF)
... Harris C and Zandvliet D (2000): Scarring a generation of children through poor ... is not being introduced appropriately for children and. undesirable sequelae are anticipated ...itkids.curtin.edu.au/papers/IEA2000ITK.pdf - 206k - View as html - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-14 12:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consulted Mosby Medical Dict.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
séquelles cicatricielles
scar management


Explanation:
I would translate "le traitement des séquelles cicatricielles" by "scar management" or "the management of scars, whether they be the result of..."

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-14 13:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, \"séquelles cicatricielles\" is quite simply \"scarring\", as in post-traumatic scarring, post-surgical scarring, burn scarring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-14 13:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skinfirmer.com/valeant/valeant-2/dermatix-si-gel....

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Indeed - and throughout the document I used either 'scarring' or 'scar management', depending on the context. I felt that 'scarring sequelae' sounded a bit too academic - although technically it appeared to be correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
1 hr
  -> hi Marilyn! I'm glad you dropped by :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> thanks Catherine :-)

agree  Angela Dickson
3 hrs
  -> thanks Angela :-)

agree  Helen Genevier
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks Helen :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
séquelles cicatricielles
scar consequences


Explanation:
Seems literal

carlie602
Specializes in field