KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

précocement

English translation: early


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:précocement
English translation:early
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

21:08 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / exercise/connective tissue
French term or phrase: précocement
the effects of 'eccentric exercise'

tissue regeneration sets in early?

Ces lésions apparaissent maximales dans la semaine qui suit l’exercice ; elles s’accompagnent d’abord de réactions locales protéolytiques et inflammatoires puis la régénération tissulaire apparaît précocement et peut se prolonger sur plusieurs semaines.
French2English
United Kingdom
occurs or begins early
Explanation:
perhaps promptly?
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Early it was! Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Yes, or suddenly startsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +3occurs or begins early
Rachel Fell
4 +1starts quickly, occurs quickly.....Pascale Dahan
4premature
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
précocement (in this context only)
Yes, or suddenly starts


Explanation:
Yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 21:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: appears early

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins
  -> thanx

neutral  Martine Brault: sets in early, definitely. Not suddenly. Suddenly conveys a different meaning.
7 mins
  -> alternatives don't go amiss!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  carlie602: thanks
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
précocement (in this context only)
occurs or begins early


Explanation:
perhaps promptly?

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Early it was! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Hmmm, not really
7 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Early
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena

agree  sktrans: early
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, sktrans

agree  Pascale Dahan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, PMD

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
précocement (in this context only)
starts quickly, occurs quickly.....


Explanation:
-Another possibility

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
précocement (in this context only)
premature


Explanation:
see GDT for précoce

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3