KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

irrigation/perfusion

English translation: perfusion


11:04 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / connective tissue
French term or phrase: irrigation/perfusion
The answer to this question is obviously pretty much the same in French and in Enlish. What I am wondering about is a technical point:

Is 'irrigation' actually synonymous with 'perfusion' or is 'perfusion' what happens as a result of 'irrigation' in terms of cutaneous tissue? Is there a subtle difference here? Both terms appear in the following text and I was wondering whether I should differentiate.

Les explorations réalisées sur les paramètres micro-circulatoires et circulatoires ont été pratiquées, par lymphoscintigraphie pour le système lymphatique, par Echo Doppler veineux pour la vascularisation sous cutanée et par Laser Doppler (LDF) pour l’exploration de l’irrigation cutanée superficielle, méthodes d’objectivation reconnues comme les plus pertinentes pour mesurer les paramètres contrôlés de cette étude.

La perfusion sanguine cutanée a été mesurée sur la cuisse, avant et après traitement par Cellu M6® par laser Doppler. Le retour veineux a été mesuré par Echo Doppler sur la plus grande des veines saphènes et sur les veines fémorales superficielles et profondes. Le flux lymphatique a été mesuré par lymphoscintigraphie avec mesure de la clearance du dextran marqué au technetium.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:perfusion
Explanation:
Both terms in French are referring to blood circulation measured by laser Doppler. The term to use in English is perfusion.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&rls=RNWE,RNWE:2004-24,RNW...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2005-05-17 15:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"irrigation\" is commonly used in French medical contexts where we might use \"blood supply\" or \"circulation\":

For example:
L’accident vasculaire cérébral est une urgence médicale. Rapidement, le médecin doit être capable de déterminer s’il s’agit d’une interruption de l’irrigation sanguine ou d’une hémorragie et si le tissu cérébral touché est récupérable ou définitivement détruit.

La maladie d\'Adams-Stokes (correspond un ensemble d\'accidents neurologiques de gravité variable (du vertige à la mort subite), due à un arrêt brutal, plus ou moins long, de l\'irrigation cérébrale, causé la plupart du temps par le ralentissement ou un arrêt des battements du cœur.

Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Good explanation - thanks. This was precisely what I needed as I had been struggling with the 2 terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perfusionDr Sue Levy
3not synonymous
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not synonymous


Explanation:
Not 100% certain, I admit - but I think 'irrigation' (same in English) refers to a fluid e.g. saline - or a medication, perhaps - and 'perfusion' refers to the distribution of blood. Will try and find harder evidence for this hunch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-17 11:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commonly used with \'irrigation\' - irrigating a wound with saline, irrigating an eye (likewise with saline) - and Google reveals similar results. Essentially, it\'s introducing a fluid that is not found in the body, for cleaning and other purposes - could also be a medication.
Example:
http://archsurg.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/121/6/641

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfusion


Explanation:
Both terms in French are referring to blood circulation measured by laser Doppler. The term to use in English is perfusion.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&rls=RNWE,RNWE:2004-24,RNW...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2005-05-17 15:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"irrigation\" is commonly used in French medical contexts where we might use \"blood supply\" or \"circulation\":

For example:
L’accident vasculaire cérébral est une urgence médicale. Rapidement, le médecin doit être capable de déterminer s’il s’agit d’une interruption de l’irrigation sanguine ou d’une hémorragie et si le tissu cérébral touché est récupérable ou définitivement détruit.

La maladie d\'Adams-Stokes (correspond un ensemble d\'accidents neurologiques de gravité variable (du vertige à la mort subite), due à un arrêt brutal, plus ou moins long, de l\'irrigation cérébrale, causé la plupart du temps par le ralentissement ou un arrêt des battements du cœur.



Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Good explanation - thanks. This was precisely what I needed as I had been struggling with the 2 terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: In this passage the terms are referring to the same thing
3 hrs
  -> thanks Helen :-)