KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

clearance

English translation: technetium-labelled dextran clearance measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mesure de la clairance du dextran marqué au technetium.
English translation:technetium-labelled dextran clearance measurement
Entered by: French2English

11:59 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / connective tissue treatment
French term or phrase: clearance
Here's the sentence:
Le flux lymphatique a été mesuré par lymphoscintigraphie avec mesure de la clearance du dextran marqué au technetium.

And I have found a similar translation on the iso-beauty.com website, which covers a lot (but not all) of the same material:

"Lymphatic flow was measured by lymphoscintigraphy, with a technetium-labeled dextran clearance from a first webspace injection"

(I think 'a' before 'technetium-labeled' in the above may be superfluous, but I am not sure, it might be that specific).

Before I translate my version (above) I want to make sure I understand what this 'clearance' is...
French2English
United Kingdom
effectively: time taken for drug to clear from the body
Explanation:
"The Clearance (Cl) of a drug is the volume of plasma from which the drug is completely removed per unit time. The amount eliminated is proportional to the concentration of the drug in the blood."

From a pharmacokinetics tutorial:
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The other answerer did have a point about the French being in fact 'clairance' - although I suspect it's one of those words that has inveighled its way into French usage in its English form - as does seem to happen now and then. Out of respect for the French language I have entered the term in the glossary using 'clairance'...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3effectively: time taken for drug to clear from the body
Angela Dickson
4clairance (should be..., in French)
hduverle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clearance (in this context)
effectively: time taken for drug to clear from the body


Explanation:
"The Clearance (Cl) of a drug is the volume of plasma from which the drug is completely removed per unit time. The amount eliminated is proportional to the concentration of the drug in the blood."

From a pharmacokinetics tutorial:


    Reference: http://www.4um.com/tutorial/science/pharmak.htm
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
The other answerer did have a point about the French being in fact 'clairance' - although I suspect it's one of those words that has inveighled its way into French usage in its English form - as does seem to happen now and then. Out of respect for the French language I have entered the term in the glossary using 'clairance'...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
5 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
13 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance (in this context)
clairance (should be..., in French)


Explanation:
the speed (i.e. ml/min) at which a substrate is cleared from the body

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148