KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

radiomarquer

English translation: radiolabelled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:radiomarquer
English translation:radiolabelled
Entered by: Ker

13:05 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / radiology; X-rays
French term or phrase: radiomarquer
Is the term 'radio-marking' often used in English for this? It doesn't get many google hits and seems to be concerned mainly with marking wildlife! If not, what would the usual term be? X-ray marking?

Exploration lymphoscintigraphique : Le dextran radiomarqué fut injecté dans le 1er espace interdigital des 2 membres inférieurs et une caméra gamma fut utilisée pour recueillir les images sur une période de 5 heures.
French2English
United Kingdom
radiolabelled
Explanation:
radiolabelled is the term you require :-)
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Indeed it is. Many thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5radiolabelled
Ker
4tracerLegalmed
3radio active tracer
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
radiolabelled


Explanation:
radiolabelled is the term you require :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Indeed it is. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
2 mins

agree  Angela Dickson: yup
3 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: radiolabelled (GB), radiolabeled (US)
9 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracer


Explanation:
"Tracer" or "Tracer substance" is commonly used in radiology for a radioactive or radioactively labelled substance.

My suggestion: "dextran tracer"

Legalmed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radio active tracer


Explanation:
GDT gives tracer for this type of /marquer/
and I think radio means radio active

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3