KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

une logique de

English translation: obeys the principle whereby


16:20 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / connective tissue
French term or phrase: une logique de
This was originally part of a previous question, but I am still pondering it. Here's the paragraph again, and my question is below it:

La diminution concomitante du flux sanguin dans les veines profondes intramusculaires (effet visualisé au niveau des veines fémorales profondes et superficielles) observée, paraît répondre à une logique de transfert de flux sanguin des tissus profonds vers les couches plus superficielles.

I am wondering whether the last bit should be translated as 'an inevitable transfer of blood from the deep tissue into the more superficial layers' or 'a logical transfer...etc. etc.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:obeys the principle whereby
Explanation:
another thought (the very last!)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This wasn't quite it, but it was along the right lines. It was actually something that could have been translated in a heap of slightly different ways... but I liked your answer. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obeys the principle wherebyxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1seems to be due to a transfer of blood flow from...
Diane de Cicco
4 +1in line with
Glen McCulley
4in line with
Glen McCulley
5 -1the logic of
Rei
5 -1the logic of
Rei


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the logic of


Explanation:
then you follow with the details.

Rei
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson: that doesn't really work in English
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the logic of


Explanation:
then you follow with the details.

Rei
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ker: refer to my previous answer
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obeys the principle whereby


Explanation:
another thought (the very last!)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
This wasn't quite it, but it was along the right lines. It was actually something that could have been translated in a heap of slightly different ways... but I liked your answer. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
8 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: not bad. Have to try to remember that.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une logique de (in this context)
seems to be due to a transfer of blood flow from...


Explanation:
the French is often more convoluted than it need be

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Renault: Exactly.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une logique de (in this context)
in line with


Explanation:
an option i would 'work into' this translation

Glen McCulley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une logique de (in this context)
in line with


Explanation:
or "consistent with": two options i would 'work into' this translation

Glen McCulley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: I like this, too. "réponde à la logique" has nothing to do with logic or inevitability
1 hr