KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

L’augmentation plus précoce du temps du test

English translation: explanation


12:39 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / connective tissue; massage
French term or phrase: L’augmentation plus précoce du temps du test
It's the concept here that is confusing me more than the actual language used. It's from a document regarding connective tissue treatment using a massaging device, can be applied continuously, rhythmically or not at all - in which case manual massage is applied. Various tests are then performed to see which form of massage gives the best results on the patient in question. It is the 'augmentation plus précoce du temps du test' bit that I don't understand in relation to the other text. Any ideas? I think it may have to do with the nature of vitro-pressure tests but I am not sure. Thanks in advance for any suggestions! Here is the context:

Test de Vitropression : Il doit être effectué moins d’une demi-heure après la fin du traitement. Deux éléments apparaissent :
- après 30 jours de massages, la technique LPG rythmée apparaît nettement moins agressive que la technique LPG continue, le massage manuel venant en troisième position.
- L’augmentation plus précoce du temps du test avec la technique LPG rythmée signe une régression plus rapide de l’état inflammatoire.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
The vitropressure test time (time for skin to return to its normal colour) increases at an earlier stage (of the experiment) in the rhythmic LPG treatment group compared with the other treatment groups. This indicates that the inflammatory state regresses more quickly with the rhythmic LPG treatment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-05-18 16:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. since the test time is inversely proportional to the amount of inflammation >>> longer test time = less inflammation.

IMO it would have been better to explain first what the vitropressure test means, then the result would have been self-evident.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Spot on, Sue. Thanks. I guess I had kind of answered my own question (accidentally posted twice in the NOTES) but it was good to have it confirmed. The translation in question as you may have suspected entailed more work on researching the concepts than on the actual transcription. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4increasing the duration of the test prematurely
Ker
4explanationDr Sue Levy
2questionhirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
L’augmentation plus précoce du temps du test
increasing the duration of the test prematurely


Explanation:
pretty sure that's a fair translation :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: or earlier.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra C.
14 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
4 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
L’augmentation plus précoce du temps du test
question


Explanation:
Est-ce qu'il y a une progression dans la durée des traitements administrés? "L'augmentation plus précoce" veut dire "si l'on commense plus tôt à augmenter ..." mais faute de contexte, il est difficile de dire ce qui est augmenté. Si on commence plus tôt avec la technique rythmée ou si on augmente la durée après un laps de temps moins important?

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L’augmentation plus précoce du temps du test
explanation


Explanation:
The vitropressure test time (time for skin to return to its normal colour) increases at an earlier stage (of the experiment) in the rhythmic LPG treatment group compared with the other treatment groups. This indicates that the inflammatory state regresses more quickly with the rhythmic LPG treatment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-05-18 16:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. since the test time is inversely proportional to the amount of inflammation >>> longer test time = less inflammation.

IMO it would have been better to explain first what the vitropressure test means, then the result would have been self-evident.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Spot on, Sue. Thanks. I guess I had kind of answered my own question (accidentally posted twice in the NOTES) but it was good to have it confirmed. The translation in question as you may have suspected entailed more work on researching the concepts than on the actual transcription. Thanks again.