KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

terrain

English translation: predisposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terrain
English translation:predisposition
Entered by: fmatteoda

08:05 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: terrain
there are several references to "terrain" in this text on a new product for the treatment of rhinopharyngitis and other similar conditions. Some examples are:
1) ...Mais rechutes, recidives, evolution du processus pathologique à bas bruit restent la règle, et grande est la tentation de vouloir modifier le terrain pour aboutir à une guérison définitive.
2) Dans l'autre essai le terrain allergique était predominant
3) dans le premier cas, le traitement ne fut interrompu, mais dans le 2ème cas, où le terrain allergic était predominant, nous avons preferé cesser l'essai.
fmatteoda
Spain
predisposition
Explanation:
"Allergic predisposition among infants with bronchiolitis was examined... These results indicated that allergic predisposition may be observed among infants with bronchiolitis."

"Condition" may be the right choice if the context implies that allergies are already present.
"Predisposition" if the allergies are likely to flare up as a result of treatment
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7predisposition
Diane de Cicco
4the treatment groupcmorin
3condition
Hepburn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condition


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 08:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*disposition* is better!

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
predisposition


Explanation:
"Allergic predisposition among infants with bronchiolitis was examined... These results indicated that allergic predisposition may be observed among infants with bronchiolitis."

"Condition" may be the right choice if the context implies that allergies are already present.
"Predisposition" if the allergies are likely to flare up as a result of treatment


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
49 mins

agree  Josephine79: "Terrain : C’est la prédisposition qu'ont certaines personnes à contracter certaines maladies." www.world-medical-clinic.com/ nmc/articles/homeo/homeopath.htm
2 hrs

agree  Christopher RH
3 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
8 hrs

agree  sktrans
17 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
3 days51 mins

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the treatment group


Explanation:
Probably refers to the characteristics of the group of people that are being treated.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87