ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

toxi-infection alimentaire

English translation: food poisoning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toxi-infection alimentaire
English translation:food poisoning
Entered by: Conor McAuley

22:32 Jun 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Type of Food Poisoning
French term or phrase: toxi-infection alimentaire
"Micro-organismes pathogènes...à l'origine d'intoxication ou de toxi-infection alimentaire".

I know it's basically food poisoning, but what is the correct term?
Conor McAuley
France
food poisoning
Explanation:
TERMIUM
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks JCEC et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12food poisoning
JCEC
5Gastro-intestinal disorderAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 -2food toxi-infection
SwissTell
2 -1stomach upset
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
food toxi-infection


Explanation:
very simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-06 22:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food toxi-infection caused by chicken eggs] [Article in Russian] Vullo II,
Derbina ZP, Kukanova SG. MeSH Terms Animals Chickens Eggs/poisoning* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5392144&dopt=Abstract - Ähnliche Seiten

[Collective food toxi-infection caused by Pasteurella ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
[Collective food toxi-infection caused by Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis] [Article
in French] De Smet P, Van Ussel E. Publication Types Case Reports ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5939944&dopt=Abstract


SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2 mins

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: not used by native English speakers
11 mins

disagree  Tony M: Agree with Sue
4 hrs

disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: intoxication is being replaced by toxi-infection in French; with "food poisoning" you don't have to specify whether the problem is due to microorgs or the toxins that they release
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
food poisoning


Explanation:
TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks JCEC et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/pathol/toxi-infectionalimentaire...
8 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
10 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
26 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
46 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
3 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: is mutating into "toxi-infection" in French
9 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
13 hrs

agree  Quicksilver
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gastro-intestinal disorder


Explanation:
Could you pse try not get it?


Noun 1. food poisoning - illness caused by poisonous or contaminated food
gastrointestinal disorder
illness, sickness, unwellness, malady - impairment of normal physiological function affecting part or all of an organism
botulism - food poisoning from ingesting botulin; not infectious; affects the CNS; can be fatal if not treated promptly
mushroom poisoning - toxic condition caused by eating certain species of mushrooms (especially Amanita species)
ptomaine poisoning, ptomaine - a term for food poisoning that is no longer in scientific use; food poisoning was once thought to be caused by ingesting ptomaines
salmonellosis - a kind of food poisoning caused by eating foods contaminated with Salmonella typhimurium

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: infection rather than disorder
7 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: this is only one of the consequences of food-poisoning which can cause other disorders (paralysis, blindness...)
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stomach upset


Explanation:
stomach upset
disordered stomach
upset stomach

Well, all these are milder forms. Food poisoning is the hardest, I suppose.


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Seems inappropriate for what appears to be a more formal register here...?
44 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: same comment as to Anna above
9 hrs