KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

estroprogestatif

English translation: combined (oral) contraceptive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:estroprogestatif
English translation:combined (oral) contraceptive
Entered by: fmatteoda

15:51 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: estroprogestatif
en raison de l'absence d'effet inducteur enzymatique le valproate ne diminue pas l'efficacité des estroprogestatifs chez les femmes sous contraception orale.
fmatteoda
Spain
combined (oral) contraceptive
Explanation:
'estro' is oestrogen, and 'progestatif' is progestogen - the two ingredients in the combined oral contraceptive, and possibly other types too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 15:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the two active hormonal ingredients, I should say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 15:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on re-reading the question, I see that it does refer to oral contraceptives, so you need to include the word \'pill\' somewhere. Combined oral contraceptive pill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-15 16:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for translation, the last part of the sentence contains some redundancy - you could render it as \'... does not reduce the effectiveness of the combined oral contraceptive pill.\' and not lose any meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-15 16:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link to back up what I commented in the other answer:
http://www.wdxcyber.com/nmood11.htm
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5combined (oral) contraceptive
Angela Dickson
5estroprogestative treatment
Marie O.
4estro-progesteronexxxdf49f


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estro-progesterone


Explanation:
used for contraception but also in hormone replacement therapy

E2MED - [ Traduire cette page ]
Effective contraception: estroprogesterone pill or intra-uterine device (IUD); ... 100): IUD in 19 and effective estroprogesterone pills in 83. ...
www.e2med.com/index.cfm?DArtIdx=81356& DChapIdx=42547&DIssIdx=5337&fuseaction=viewArtDossier - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires

Diffusely Enlarged Uterus: Evaluation with MR Imaging -- Kido et ...
Estroprogesterone (oral contraceptive pill) is used for both oral ...
Estroprogesterone administration can result in a myometrium that may appear swollen ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/23/6/1423 - Pages similaires

fc71
An estro-progesterone or prolactin hormonal imbalance is often evoked during the course of the breast's functional disorders. ...
www.ulg.ac.be/gynecobs/fc71.html - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires

Diabetes Care : Response to Chan et al.: hyperhomocysteinemia and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
[1] also comment aptly on postmenopausal use of estro-progesterone hormone replacement therapy (HRT). ... Read Diabetes Care: Response to Chan et al. ... static.highbeam.com/d/diabetescare/june012001/ responsetochanetalhyperhomocysteinemiaandmacroangi/ - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 16:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
oestro-progesterone

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: 'progesterone' is chemically identical to the natural progesterone produced in the body; 'progestatif' is 'progestogen' which is a synthetic form of this hormone. It is usually the synthetic form that is used in the pill.
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
combined (oral) contraceptive


Explanation:
'estro' is oestrogen, and 'progestatif' is progestogen - the two ingredients in the combined oral contraceptive, and possibly other types too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 15:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the two active hormonal ingredients, I should say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 15:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on re-reading the question, I see that it does refer to oral contraceptives, so you need to include the word \'pill\' somewhere. Combined oral contraceptive pill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-15 16:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for translation, the last part of the sentence contains some redundancy - you could render it as \'... does not reduce the effectiveness of the combined oral contraceptive pill.\' and not lose any meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-15 16:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link to back up what I commented in the other answer:
http://www.wdxcyber.com/nmood11.htm

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
perfect. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
6 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
34 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  carlie602
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estroprogestative treatment


Explanation:
or estroprogestative hormones

On some indications of estroprogestative treatment in gynecology]
[On some indications of estroprogestative treatment in gynecology] [Article in
Italian] Perego A. Publication Types Case Reports MeSH Terms Adolescent ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5845229&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

[Venous complications caused by estroprogestative treatment at the ...
[Venous complications caused by estroprogestative treatment at the Strasbourg
University Maternity Hospital] [Article in French] Muller P, Dellenbach P. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=4662050&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

IngentaConnect Venous Thromboembolism in Passeng...2-h Flight: a ...
... and control groups, we found no differences in age, gender, alcohol, sleep-inducing
drug consumption, seat allocation, or estroprogestative treatment. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ asma/asem/2003/00000074/00000012/art00010 - Similar pages

12-h
... study and control groups, we found no differences in age, gender, alcohol,
sleep-inducing drug consumption, seat allocation, or estroprogestative treatment. ...
mind-brain.com/abstracts.php?qa=12-h - 95k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

JCEM -- Tolle et al. 88 (1): 109
They took no medication or estroprogestative treatment and did not present bingeing
or vomiting behavior. Secondary amenorrhea was a constant feature for at ...
jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/88/1/109 - Similar pages


Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: not used by native English speakers :-)
14 hrs