KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Oligobiane Fer-Cuivre

English translation: Oligobiane [product brand name] iron-copper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Oligobiane Fer-Cuivre
English translation:Oligobiane [product brand name] iron-copper
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:01 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / micronutrition
French term or phrase: Oligobiane Fer-Cuivre
Micro-nutrient. Also Multibiane, Lactobiane and Omegabiane. Are they simply brand names? They are all capitalised throughout the document.
Amy Grieve
Oligobiane iron-copper
Explanation:
Looking at this site, I'd say they're product brand names

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 19:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...Iron-Copper if it\'s a product title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-16 19:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...Iron-Copper if it\'s a product title
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - this is what I thought but wanted to make sure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Oligobiane iron-copper
Rachel Fell
4 -1Trace elementsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oligobiane iron-copper


Explanation:
Looking at this site, I'd say they're product brand names

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 19:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...Iron-Copper if it\'s a product title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-16 19:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...Iron-Copper if it\'s a product title


    Reference: http://www.pileje.com/fr/index.php
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you - this is what I thought but wanted to make sure!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: oui ce sont des marques de produits: http://www.pileje.com/fr/sommaire.php
12 mins
  -> Merci, df49f!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trace elements


Explanation:
But each one has a seperate name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-16 19:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oligobiane copper and iron nutrional contribution.

You can keep the names for the other three as they don\'t change in translation according to the Internet

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: all 3 are brand names not to be translated simply as trace elements
12 mins