KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

secret médical

English translation: medical secrecy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:secret médical
English translation: medical secrecy
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

08:09 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / medical
French term or phrase: secret médical
is it simply : medical secrecy or is there something else

"le secret médical est absolu pour toutes les personnes exerçant dans la structure"

Thank you all.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
It is medical secrecy
Explanation:
Hi Ghyslaine,

I have to admit that doctors don't keep secrets. I've discovered it.
It is also professional secrecy. They have to swear to keeping secrets when they become doctors. In any case, everything goes on computer these days, so any hacker can consult files, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 08:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the definition in Harrap\'s bilingual.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
I've been told that "medical secrecy" is somewhat more "official"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17medical confidentiality or patient privacylindaellen
5 +2It is medical secrecyAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1doctor-patient confidentiality
Sara Freitas
3confidentiality and medical secrecy
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secret m�dical
doctor-patient confidentiality


Explanation:
That's what I'd say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 08:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in your context, just confidentiality, since \"toutes les personnes\" might not just be doctors...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
secret médical
medical confidentiality or patient privacy


Explanation:
The first term has over 5,000,000 Google hits.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egunn: medical confidentiality
3 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: yes, that's it!
8 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
8 mins

agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  avsie
11 mins

agree  Merit
18 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
22 mins

agree  Sarah Walls: medical confidentiality
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: medical confidentiality I would usually say, but medical secrecy is also used a lot
1 hr

agree  moya: medical confidentiality
1 hr

agree  oliver05
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: not really my field but sounds right, speaking as a layman
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  olganet
2 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
7 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This is the most common way to put this, in US English, imo/I am adding my agreement for others who will research this term now and in the future. Medical secrecy sounds like Franglish.
1880 days
  -> Thank you Elizabeth, this question is 5 years old. Why agree now? In any case, considering your qualifications, I'm glad that you agree, even if the asker didn't.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secret médical
confidentiality and medical secrecy


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secret médical
It is medical secrecy


Explanation:
Hi Ghyslaine,

I have to admit that doctors don't keep secrets. I've discovered it.
It is also professional secrecy. They have to swear to keeping secrets when they become doctors. In any case, everything goes on computer these days, so any hacker can consult files, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 08:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the definition in Harrap\'s bilingual.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
I've been told that "medical secrecy" is somewhat more "official"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Yes, medical secrecy
37 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
10 hrs