KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

rayon de la main

English translation: digital ray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rayon de la main
English translation:digital ray
Entered by: Marilyn Amouyal

18:57 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / osteology
French term or phrase: rayon de la main
the definition for this terms is "le squelette métacarpophalangien formant l'axe d'un doigt et les articulations adjacentes, et l'ensemble des tissus mous et des paquets vasculonerveux correspondants"
but I'm not sure if there is an English equivalent for "rayon de la main"
Help!
Julia Maitland
France
digital ray
Explanation:
From Dorland's dictionary:
digital ray: a digit of the hand or foot and the corresponding portion of the metacarpus or metatarsus, considered as a continuous structural unit.
Selected response from:

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Grading comment
Really appreciate it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3digital rayMarilyn Amouyal
4region of the handxxxBesmir
4finger webscmorin
3web space
mariamanuela


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
region of the hand


Explanation:
That does sound complicated, but, as far as I understood it, that could only be region of the hand.

xxxBesmir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digital ray


Explanation:
From Dorland's dictionary:
digital ray: a digit of the hand or foot and the corresponding portion of the metacarpus or metatarsus, considered as a continuous structural unit.

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Really appreciate it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Sue Levy
4 hrs
  -> Hi Sue, back already or working from abroad?

agree  gad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger webs


Explanation:
Sounds like this area from your description

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
web space


Explanation:
I tried figuring it out and looking it up on google, and web space came pretty close to what you wanted.
another version would be : digit ray that includes the web space.

mariamanuela
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian