KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

dépression hydrique forcée

English translation: see comment


09:49 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nephrology
French term or phrase: dépression hydrique forcée
In a medical report, "le patient développe une insuffisance rénale mixte fonctionnelle et organique favorisée par l'état de choc septique initial et la dépression hydrique forcée." It sounds like a drop in water levels, but the patient is also suffering oedema due to water retention, so I'm puzzled. Can anyone enlighten me? TIA
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:see comment
Explanation:
I'm not a medical expert at all but I think the dépression hydrique forcée is referring to low fluid levels, i.e. low blood pressure and decreased blood flow (typically a person in septic shock is given massive amounts of fluids intravenously to up the blood pressure).

At the same time, septic shock can cause heart failure, leading to fluid retention and swelling of tissues. So the patient can be simultaneously very low on fluids and have fluid retention.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Charlotte, thank you. Your answer came just when I needed it and the reference is also most useful. Thanks to you both for suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hypotensioncmorin
3see comment
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dépression hydrique forcée
see comment


Explanation:
I'm not a medical expert at all but I think the dépression hydrique forcée is referring to low fluid levels, i.e. low blood pressure and decreased blood flow (typically a person in septic shock is given massive amounts of fluids intravenously to up the blood pressure).

At the same time, septic shock can cause heart failure, leading to fluid retention and swelling of tissues. So the patient can be simultaneously very low on fluids and have fluid retention.


    Reference: http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec17/ch191/ch191c.html
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Charlotte, thank you. Your answer came just when I needed it and the reference is also most useful. Thanks to you both for suggestions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dépression hydrique forcée
hypotension


Explanation:
The passage refers to Septic shock with hypotensive shock resulting in renal insufficiency.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87