KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

apport d'albumine

English translation: infusion of albumin or albumin infusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apport d'albumine
English translation:infusion of albumin or albumin infusion
Entered by: Sarah Walls

10:11 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / transfusions
French term or phrase: apport d'albumine
In a medical report under hémovigilance, "transfusion de plaquettes et apport d'albumine". Is it enough to say "transfusion of platelets and albumin" or perhaps..albumin supplement?? Anyone familiar with English terminology on this? TIA
Sarah Walls
Australia
infusion of albumin or albumin infusion
Explanation:
We generally do not "transfuse" albumin; the term used is infusion or injection.
Selected response from:

cmorin
Grading comment
Very many thanks; noted for my glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4infusion of albumin or albumin infusioncmorin
3transfusion of platelets and albumin *intake*Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfusion of platelets and albumin *intake*


Explanation:
Intake is what GDT gives and is what I would tend to go with, because the way it's phrased in French, it's not included in the transfusion.

My opinion.:)!

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infusion of albumin or albumin infusion


Explanation:
We generally do not "transfuse" albumin; the term used is infusion or injection.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Very many thanks; noted for my glossary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: More likely!
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  gad
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs