KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Maladies du voyageur

English translation: travel-related illnesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maladies du voyageur
English translation:travel-related illnesses
Entered by: ebell

12:27 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Maladies du voyageur
Service Universitaire des Maladies Infectieuses et du Voyageur - the name of a department in a hospital.

Thanks for ideas
ebell
Travel Medicine
Explanation:
The terminology used in the states in Travel medicine; deals with vaccinations and exotic diseases. In this case its the department of infectious diseases and Travel Medicine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-20 12:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check http://www.rfc.ucl.ac.uk/departments/Travel-medicine/Intro-T...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-20 12:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terminology is universal
Selected response from:

cmorin
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. I agree that the department one would expect is Infectious Diseases and Tropical Medicine, but since Tropical Medicine is more precise, I am going with the more general Travel Medicine.
If it wasn't a departmental title, travel-related illnesses was good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14travel related illnessesreblack
5 +4Travel Medicinecmorin
4travel illness (and decease)
swisstell
3travellers' illnesschristine peterson
1 +1Tropical MedicineStephanie Sullivan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel illness (and decease)


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-20 12:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prevent travel illness and disease - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Prevent travel illness and disease (NC)-Winter travel planning to a tropical climate requires as much attention to your health as it does to where you will ...
www.achichu.com/web/ Travel-Destinations/traveldisease.htm - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


KVAL 13 - Eugene - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Travel Illness Warning. By Cathryn Stephens ... The International Travel Clinic in Eugene helps prepare travelers for potential health problems in foreign ...
www2.kval.com/x30530.xml?ParentPageID=x2649& ContentID=x50911&Layout=kval.xsl&AdGroupID=x30530 - 22k



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: decease? death? A rather ill-suited spelling error :-}
1 hr

neutral  DocteurPC: don't kill them yet! ;-)
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: decease is not deces....deces is death
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
travel related illnesses


Explanation:

Infectious diseases and travel related illnesses.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-20 12:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to get called Tropical Medicine a lot as well.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=travel+related+illn...
reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
19 mins

agree  suezen
24 mins

agree  Sonia Geerlings
48 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
52 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
59 mins

agree  DocteurPC: tropical medicine is more specific to travel to tropical destinations, while travel related is wider - ex: if you travelled to Toronto two years ago, SARS was a factor to consider and Toronto is Not tropical
1 hr
  -> true enough:)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: travel-related illness
1 hr

agree  gad: travel-related illness
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: travel-related :-)
2 hrs

agree  Edmond Laporte
2 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: travel-related
2 hrs

agree  sporran: travel-related
2 hrs

neutral  Rachel Fell: travel-related illness, yes, but "Departments" seem to be named as of "Travel Medicine"
2 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris: I'm in favour of "Travel Medicine" in this context, but I believe "travel-related diseases" should be part of the glossary entry. http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=23864
6 hrs

disagree  cmorin: In reference to a department, the discipline, which is a specialty is known as Travel Medicine and covers all travel related illnesses including Tropical Medicine.
13 hrs

agree  Elisabete Cunha
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Travel Medicine


Explanation:
The terminology used in the states in Travel medicine; deals with vaccinations and exotic diseases. In this case its the department of infectious diseases and Travel Medicine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-20 12:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check http://www.rfc.ucl.ac.uk/departments/Travel-medicine/Intro-T...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-20 12:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terminology is universal

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. I agree that the department one would expect is Infectious Diseases and Tropical Medicine, but since Tropical Medicine is more precise, I am going with the more general Travel Medicine.
If it wasn't a departmental title, travel-related illnesses was good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travellers' illness


Explanation:
I think illness is a better option than desease which is a stronger term. check out a travel guide in english, you always have a medical related section.

christine peterson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tropical Medicine


Explanation:
Though arguably a misnomer, the equivalent title in the UK is generally something along the lines of "Department of Infectious Diseases and Tropical Medicine" (eg Manchester, Birmingham, Glasgow). Funnily enough, I've just returned from visiting one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-20 15:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, meant to click 4 on \'confidence level\' :o) ... at least as far as the UK is concerned.

Stephanie Sullivan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
5 hrs