KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Mr le Pr

English translation: Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mr le Pr (Monsieur le Professeur)
English translation:Professor
Entered by: ebell

12:30 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Mr le Pr
I hope this isn't a silly question: I know this stands for Monsieur le Président, but when used as a title specifically for a doctor (in terms of his professional title), does it have an equivalent in English other than President or Chairman?

Thanks for your help
ebell
Monsieur le Professeur
Explanation:
Title used for a pratician who has students in hospitals f.i.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks for putting me straight - Pr. should stand for Professeur and not Président. My brain stopped working temporarily!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Professor/teaching attending/teaching consultantcmorin
4Monsieur le Professeur
irat56


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monsieur le Professeur


Explanation:
Title used for a pratician who has students in hospitals f.i.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for putting me straight - Pr. should stand for Professeur and not Président. My brain stopped working temporarily!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professor/teaching attending/teaching consultant


Explanation:
In the US would be a professor or teaching attending; the difference being in the amount of published research. In the UK would be professor or teaching consultant; the difference again being in the amount of published research to refer to someone as professor.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87