KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

remplacer la tete humerale dans le bon axe par rapport a la glene...

English translation: replace the humeral head in its axis relative to the glenoid cavity


06:02 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: remplacer la tete humerale dans le bon axe par rapport a la glene...
...ce qui a provoque une zone de fragilite au niveau de la partie anterieure de la capsule

---Looking for tete humerale and glene---
claire1
Canada
English translation:replace the humeral head in its axis relative to the glenoid cavity
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5replace the humeral head in its axis relative to the glenoid cavityxxxsarahl
5replace the head of the humerus correctly with respect to the glenoid fossa
Jason Willis-Lee
5realign the head of the humerus correctly relative to the glenoid fossaAlison Gaunt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
replace the humeral head in its axis relative to the glenoid cavity


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes: exactly--You're welcome!
55 mins
  -> thanks Anne

agree  avsie
1 hr
  -> dank U, Marie-Claude !

agree  Dr Sue Levy: indeed :-))
2 hrs
  -> I'll never see the end of this!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> efxaristo Vicky!

agree  cmorin
6 hrs
  -> thanks Claire

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realign the head of the humerus correctly relative to the glenoid fossa


Explanation:
The shoulder is a synovial joint of the ball & socket type. When it dislocates, the bulbous "head of the humerus" (the ball) has to be repositioned (it rotates) so that it fits the socket, the "glenoid fossa (or cavity)", correctly. The term most commonly used seems to be "aligned". Very painful, apparently!
The site below gives a very clear diagram of how it all works..


    Reference: http://jointinjury.com/shoulder/page2.htm
Alison Gaunt
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replace the head of the humerus correctly with respect to the glenoid fossa


Explanation:
The head of the humerus is being replaced, not realigned.


    Reference: http://www.memorialhealthcare.org/6_2_2_Surgery_Orthopedic.h...
Jason Willis-Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English