ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

flébite

English translation: phlebitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(flébite/orthographe incorrecte) = phlébite
English translation:phlebitis
Entered by: xxxdf49f

21:14 Aug 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: flébite
Dr ---- m'a dit que l'opération avait l'air d'avoir réussie. Je m'étonne cependant que les médecins anglais ne m'aient pas parlé de la flébite!

(cover letter to medical report)
Paula Price
phlébite => phlebitis
Explanation:
French term is misspelled - should be phlébite
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14phlébite => phlebitisxxxdf49f
4 +5phlebitis
DocteurPC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
flébite
phlébite => phlebitis


Explanation:
French term is misspelled - should be phlébite

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: For spelling eveything right (even 'misspelled') :-}
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  hduverle
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: quels phlemmards ces clients !!!
2 hrs

agree  ACOZ
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  sporran
3 hrs

agree  xxxPFB
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs

agree  PB Trans
22 hrs

agree  Lisa Laplante: Yup, that's it, I knew someone in France who had it
1 day3 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
1 day20 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
2 days10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flébite
phlebitis


Explanation:
in English it's spelled phlebetis in French phlébite


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  sporran
3 hrs

agree  xxxPFB
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Íï, I'm back to hard work and preparing for holidays in September. :-)
13 hrs
  -> thanks all - Vicky, still cleaning up old questions?