ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

uncarthrose/uncodiscarthrose

English translation: osteoarthritis of the uncovertebral joints

14:09 Nov 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / arthritis / spinal problems
French term or phrase: uncarthrose/uncodiscarthrose
This is from a medical file. The patient is middle aged and had a mountain biking accident in France. I'm not a medical translator but I'm doing this for a friend of a friend...

Text:

Rectitude cervicale avec discopathie dégénérative athrosique étagée intéressant C4-C5, C5-C6, et C6-C7
avec pincements discaux et sclérose osseuse sous-chondrale et ostéophytose.
Il existe également **une uncarthrose** concomittante aux mêmes étages.

Donc

**Uncodiscarthrose** C4-C5, C5-C6 et C6-C7
Absence de recul du mur postérieur des vertebres.
Absence de rupture de la ligne spino-lamaire.

I know that this question has been asked before on Proz (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/762164?float=1) but quite honestly I don't know if I like the answers given. Each time "uncarthrosis" was proposed as a translation. But if you google this term, there are only 187 hits and a lot of them are non-native English sites. As for the French terms themselves, "uncarthrose" only has 192 hits and "uncodiscarthrose" only 50 hits.

Are these 2 terms synonyms? Any idea for translation?

Merci à l'avance !
Hattie Hill
English translation:osteoarthritis of the uncovertebral joints
Explanation:
"Arthrosis", meaning "osteoarthritis" is not used frequently in English.
See the reference for a definition of the uncovertebral joints.
See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/126595?float=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-11-22 16:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uncodiscarthrose is just uncoarthrose also involving the discs.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4osteoarthritis of the uncovertebral joints
Michael Barnett
4uncarthrosis/uncodiscarthrosis
Allan Jeffs
3uncarthrosisMarilyn Amouyal
2cervical spondylitis
Alexandra Hague


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncarthrosis/uncodiscarthrosis


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-11-22 14:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorlands Medical Dictionary - [ Traduire cette page ]
uncarthrosis (un·car·thro·sis) (ung”kahr-thro´sis) bone disease involving the
uncinate processes of vertebrae. unci (un·ci) (un´si) [L.] genitive and plural ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands. jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcommonzSzdorlandszSzdorlandzSzd

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncarthrosis


Explanation:
Very quickly, I don't have the time to research this today: uncarthrosis is in reliable English-language dictionaries (even though it may not be in frequent use by English-speaking doctors).

From Dorlands’ Medical Dictionary:
uncarthrosis (un•car•thro•sis) (ung”kahr-thro´sis) bone disease involving the uncinate processes of vertebrae.
From the Dictionnaire de Terms Médicaux et Biologiques by Dr Gary Hill:
Uncarthrose (fr) = uncarthrosis (arthrosis of cervical vertebrae, uniting uncus of one to the body of the vertebra below)


Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cervical spondylitis


Explanation:
Hello,
I looked this up in my Lepine medical dictionary. It calls "uncarthrose" a KIND of cervical spondylitis. I found many hits for this on Google.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-11-22 14:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am REALLY not sure about this. Just wanted to let you know.

Alexandra Hague
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
osteoarthritis of the uncovertebral joints


Explanation:
"Arthrosis", meaning "osteoarthritis" is not used frequently in English.
See the reference for a definition of the uncovertebral joints.
See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/126595?float=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-11-22 16:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uncodiscarthrose is just uncoarthrose also involving the discs.


    Reference: http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/medical/Volume%...
Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 611
Grading comment
Merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr
  -> Thaks Sue. ;-)

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Excellent reference Michael
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks Marylyn. ;-)

agree  xxxexpatbrummy: I tried looking it up in your reference source, but it said "No results" have you misspelled it? Thanks for answering.
1149 days
  -> Thanks. I notice that your reply is 1,149 days old. Perhaps the link is no longer there.

agree  Rachel Fell: thanks, Michael:-) In my case, because I look up things and fortunately found your nicely explained and authoritative answer!
1586 days
  -> Thanks Rachel. How is it that I am getting agrees for a question I answered in 2005? :-)