ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

PCT

English translation: platelet haematocrit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PCT
English translation:platelet haematocrit
Entered by: Sarah Walls

09:50 Jan 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / haematology
French term or phrase: PCT
In a list of blood test results by acronym: PLQ, IDP, VPM, P-RGC, PCT. PLQ, I assume is "plaquettes", VPM, "volume plaquettaire moyen". Am still looking for the others. All I've found for PCT so far is "polychimiothérapie" and "porphyrie cutanée tardive", neither of which seem to quite right. Grateful for any informed advice.
Sarah Walls
Australia
platelet haematocrit
Explanation:
plateletcrit

Platelet Size in Stroke Patients -- O'Malley et al. 26 (6): 995 ...
... Pct is the platelet crit and is calculated electronically from the raw histogram
... The hemoglobin, hematocrit, and admission random glucose levels of ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/26/6/995
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks, Sue, this fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1platelet haematocritDr Sue Levy
3PCTSuzanne Kirk
3Procalcitonin
suezen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procalcitonin


Explanation:
La procalcitonine (PCT), un des précurseurs de la calcitonine (une hormone impliquée dans l'homéostasie du calcium), est un peptide de 116 acides aminés. La PCT circule en très faibles quantités (< 0,05 mg/l) dans le sang des sujets sains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-01-26 09:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procalcitonin (PCT) and C reactive protein (CRP) concentrations in umbilical cord
blood of 197 neonates were measured to evaluate their value as markers of ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/adcn/ fulltext.00042223-200601000-00017.htm
This sensitive procalcitonin assay (BRAHMS PCT sensitive KRYPTOR) has been tested
to be suitable for identification of bacterial lower respiratory tract ...
www.procalcitonin.com/default.aspx?tree=_2 - 26k - 25 jan 2006

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platelet haematocrit


Explanation:
plateletcrit

Platelet Size in Stroke Patients -- O'Malley et al. 26 (6): 995 ...
... Pct is the platelet crit and is calculated electronically from the raw histogram
... The hemoglobin, hematocrit, and admission random glucose levels of ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/26/6/995

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thanks, Sue, this fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sets: Defintely
13 mins
  -> thanks Graham :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PCT


Explanation:
Not sure this is the PCT you are looking for but it is blood related.

What is porphyria cutanea tarda?

The porphyrias are a group of diseases in which there is a defect somewhere in the complex chain of chemical steps that are required for the synthesis of the molecule known as haem.

Haem is one of a group of compounds called porphyrins and is an iron-containing molecule that combines with the protein globin to form haemoglobin.

Haemoglobin is present within the red cells of the blood and is responsible for combining with and transporting oxygen around the body. The two main sites in the body for haem synthesis are the bone marrow and the liver.

In porphyria cutanea tarda (PCT) this enzyme defect may be within the liver and, in some people, also in the red blood cells. The lack of this enzyme causes a build-up of porphyrins in the blood and skin. These react with light, making the skin fragile and easily blistered. Some people are born with the condition, but in the majority it appears later in life, having been caused by a toxin (such as some pesticides and fungicides) affecting the liver. Other contributing factors can be the intake of alcohol, iron supplements and oestrogen-containing medicines.



    Reference: http://netdoctor.co.uk
Suzanne Kirk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish