KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

poste de controle

English translation: security checks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste de controle
English translation:security checks
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

08:39 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
French term or phrase: poste de controle
The extract comes from a medical certificate, declaring a patient´s fitness to fly. The phrase is:

"Afin de satisfaire vos exigences des postes de controle, il faut signaler que ce patient,....est porteur d´un matériel d´ostéosynthèse métallique..."

The certificate is not addressed to anyone in particular, but it does specify that the patient wishes to fly from France to America.

I am not sure if this is referring to a customs procedure, or other.

Can anyone shed any light on this for me?

Many thanks
Wendy
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
security checks
Explanation:
strikes me as sounding more English than the alternative suggestion
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
The phrase I used was "security check requirements". I agree that some of the suggestions sound a bit military-esque, but i went for this as the one that fitted best with the rest of the text. I agree with everyone that it refers to metal detector tests at the airport, but i didn't go for Kevin's suggestion as the source text didn't describe it specifically either, so i left the possible open interpretation. Many thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Control points
Diane de Cicco
3 +2security checksMarc Glinert
4Check pointIC --
3PBS checkpointKevin Thozet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control points


Explanation:
The person is likely to beep at control points

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: embarrassing ;-)
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security checks


Explanation:
strikes me as sounding more English than the alternative suggestion

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
The phrase I used was "security check requirements". I agree that some of the suggestions sound a bit military-esque, but i went for this as the one that fitted best with the rest of the text. I agree with everyone that it refers to metal detector tests at the airport, but i didn't go for Kevin's suggestion as the source text didn't describe it specifically either, so i left the possible open interpretation. Many thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fitzgerald: Or security checkpoint
1 hr
  -> Yes I thought of that too Anna - seems a bit coldwarish perhaps

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PBS checkpoint


Explanation:
to me they are referring to "portique de detection metallique"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-02-15 09:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "walk-through metal detector"

Kevin Thozet
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check point


Explanation:
It seems to me like a certificate for the check points in the airport. Since there's a metallic material in his leg, il might be alarmed the check points for security control or other purpose while the patient passes it. Therefore a certificate is neccessary for the check point.

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Dr Sue Levy