KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

foyer systematise

English translation: area of consolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:foyer systematise
English translation:area of consolidation
Entered by: Sarah Walls

04:22 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neonatology
French term or phrase: foyer systematise
In a medical report on an infant admitted for a coughing attack: "La radiographie pulmonaire n'a pas montré de foyer systematisé." I've tentatively translated this as "The chest X-ray did not show any generalised infection", and would just like to be sure that this is correct. Any informed advice appreciated. TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
area of consolidation
Explanation:
La radiographie des poumons confirme l'absence de foyer systématisé et élimine ainsi le diagnostic de pneumonie.

The radiologist is saying, in effect, that there is no sign of pneumonia.
(The patient may well have a generalized infection not seen on the CXR).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-02-21 05:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pemxray/v4c05.html
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Many thanks, Micheal (and Sue and Michael L.) Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2area of consolidation
Michael Barnett
5systematized focal spot
Huguette Matte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
systematized focal spot


Explanation:
foyer = focal spot (Source: OLF)

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
0 min
  -> Thanks Gad

disagree  Michael Barnett: There is no such contrivance in English. ;-)
43 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area of consolidation


Explanation:
La radiographie des poumons confirme l'absence de foyer systématisé et élimine ainsi le diagnostic de pneumonie.

The radiologist is saying, in effect, that there is no sign of pneumonia.
(The patient may well have a generalized infection not seen on the CXR).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-02-21 05:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pemxray/v4c05.html

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Grading comment
Many thanks, Micheal (and Sue and Michael L.) Much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Michael, for enlightening me yet again. The reference is most helpful. Will grade tomorrow.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr
  -> Thanks SUe!

agree  Michael Lotz: indeed yes. "organizing' ,as in organizing pneumonia'--I think generated the idea of 'systematisé'.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael! I concur with your comment.