KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Visée

English translation: screw tract (here - implantation of pedicle screws)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Visée
English translation:screw tract (here - implantation of pedicle screws)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:38 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Visée
This text describes an operation during which pedicle screws are implanted in the patient's vertebrae. I am not sure how to translate "visée". Context:

"...on réalise les visées pédiculaires en T12 et L1."

"En T12 la visée se faisant sur le tubercule mamillaire convergente de 10º"

"En L1 et L2 la visée se faisant au sommet de l'ogive légèrement convergente de 10º".

Thanks!
SpanTran
info.
Explanation:
Hi Johanna, you may find some useful info. here - Fr. and Eng.


http://www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/mo58...
http://www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/mo58...
http://www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/mo68...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
According to the client the correct translation is "screw tract", a translation I found by searching in the French and English versions of the medical texts above. Thanks to all four of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pedicle screw fixation
Shog Imas
4screw attachment
Michael Lotz
3info.
Rachel Fell
2lines of sight
Debbie Tacium Ladry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw attachment


Explanation:
orthopaedic surgery jargon.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lines of sight


Explanation:
"Visée" suggests a target or a point of convergence of lines of sight at which to aim the pedicle screws.



    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Lyons: yes, it's a normal translation of visee, but I don't see it fitting this context unless you've got a definite example - is there a quote on the dorlands page ? / Thanks for that. I'm still too confused to agree or disagree. This is a tough one.
18 mins
  -> on the dorlands page, the quote relates to point of convergence, which I extrapolated to the context, in which a target is set for the site of screw attachment.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
info.


Explanation:
Hi Johanna, you may find some useful info. here - Fr. and Eng.


http://www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/mo58...
http://www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/mo58...
http://www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/mo68...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
According to the client the correct translation is "screw tract", a translation I found by searching in the French and English versions of the medical texts above. Thanks to all four of you for your help!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pedicle screw fixation


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/(ldiluf45p2mxd0ytnrkz0s3b)/app/h...

Summary We report our experience with a technique of midline posterior decompression in combination with the Wiltse muscle splitting approach for posterolateral spinal fusion and *pedicle screw fixation*. The technique is suitable for cases of lumbar spinal stenosis and dise herniation where stabilisation is required and has significant advantages over other reported methods. This combined approach has been used in 52 patients since 1990 with no complications from the approach itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-21 22:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please copy the entire link and paste it in the internet address bar, to find the article about *Pedicle screw fixation*

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22