KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

patient eusomique

English translation: eusomic patient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:patient eusomique
English translation:eusomic patient
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:58 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: patient eusomique
Eusomique...can't find it in any of my dictionaries, including Dorlands. A single reference to it on Google in a document on cardiology but with no further explanation. (Google suggested that I try "patient économique"!). Has anyone come across this? Assistance much appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
eusomic
Explanation:
The American Journal of Surgical Pathology - Fulltext: Volume 29(9 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Controls included ten HER2 amplified and ten nonamplified tumors, eusomic for chromosome 17. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) for HER2 protein was negative
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eusomic
Drmanu49
3eusomic
Translate IP


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eusomic


Explanation:
The American Journal of Surgical Pathology - Fulltext: Volume 29(9 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Controls included ten HER2 amplified and ten nonamplified tumors, eusomic for chromosome 17. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) for HER2 protein was negative


    Reference: http://www.ajsp.com/pt/re/ajsp/fulltext.00000478-200509000-0...
Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: eusomic = good (normal) chromosome
1 hr
  -> thanks Diane

agree  sktrans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eusomic


Explanation:
Seems to be a valid term. Crops up in Google along with polysomic, monosomic...

"Seven of eight cases showed a typical eusomic state"
http://www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/Diseases/epithelioidsarcoma....

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8