KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

1 serti

English translation: tied


11:39 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nephrectomy
French term or phrase: 1 serti
This comes up twice in the report of the operation:

"Ligature section au fil 1 serti doublé de Prolène sur la veine rénale ..."

"... fermeture au vicryl 1 serti plan par plan en 2 hémi-surjets."

My research suggests that this could mean "single-armed (suture)", but I cannot find any useful references to the French. My other issue is whether the "doublé" makes it a "double-armed (suture)" or whether this means that the Prolene is doubled up, which was my initial thought.

Thanks for your help, surgeons.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:tied
Explanation:
The "1" refers to "fil" and "vicryl" in the two instances. The number is the suture material thickness, the higher the number, the thinner the suture. A "1" is pretty thick! I would normally use a "5" to close most skin lacerations, "6" on the face.

"Serti" in this instance means tied, or mounted, describing the suturing technique. There are many different ways to apply a suture - single, double, mattress style, running, interupted, subcuticular, etc. The term "serti" is also used to refer to the sort of needle to which the suture is attached, but not in this instance.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
brilliant - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tied
Michael Barnett
4Thread No. one
Diane de Cicco
4closed/ sutured closed
Michael Lotz
4Inserted
Drmanu49


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inserted


Explanation:
Inserted in the needle...
Le chirurgien pratique une incision sous-ombilicale transverse de 1,5 cms. ... en utilisant du Prolène 0, serti sur une aiguille MO-6
May also mean "solidly attached to, or welded to".



    www.crhsc.umontreal.ca/hscm/gyneco/burchMD.html - 9k
Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serti
closed/ sutured closed


Explanation:
surgical description of closing (suturing) with that suture material, and then using the prolene suture in duplicate action to the first, "doublé", to assure that it is definitively sutured.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thread No. one


Explanation:
Fil 1 refers to the size of the thread
Serti : see the other answer

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tied


Explanation:
The "1" refers to "fil" and "vicryl" in the two instances. The number is the suture material thickness, the higher the number, the thinner the suture. A "1" is pretty thick! I would normally use a "5" to close most skin lacerations, "6" on the face.

"Serti" in this instance means tied, or mounted, describing the suturing technique. There are many different ways to apply a suture - single, double, mattress style, running, interupted, subcuticular, etc. The term "serti" is also used to refer to the sort of needle to which the suture is attached, but not in this instance.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Grading comment
brilliant - thanks