KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

CIV d'admission

English translation: inlet ventricular septal defect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CIV d'admission
English translation:inlet ventricular septal defect
Entered by: Sarah Walls

12:01 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardiology
French term or phrase: CIV d'admission
In a cardiac report: "diagnostic cardiaque: situs solitus, CAVc balancé, large CIA confinant à une oreillette unique, CIV d'admission de taille moyenne..." CIV is communication intraventriculaire, ventricular septal defect; it's the 'd'admission" that I'm not sure about. Any assistance much appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
inlet ventricular septal defect
Explanation:
From a google search...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-02-22 12:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ventricular septal defects may also be described as inlet or outlet VSDs. These terms further describe where the defect is located. Inlet VSDs are located close to where the blood enters the ventricular chamber and outlet VSDs are located close to where the blood exits the ventricular chamber.
This is from the link: http://mens-health.health-cares.net/ventricular-septa-defect...
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intraventricular communication when the patient was admitted into hospital
Diane de Cicco
3 +2inlet ventricular septal defect
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4upper or apical chamber
Drmanu49


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intraventricular communication when the patient was admitted into hospital


Explanation:
self explanatory

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Yes Diane, but I think it could also be chambre d'admission in this case.
4 mins
  -> Fair enough, the context should help choose between the two

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper or apical chamber


Explanation:
... le bord des valves mitrales et va jusqu'à la chambre d'admission du VG), ... présence d'un gradient systolique intraventriculaire dans les formes ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/THORAX/16_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-22 12:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ventricular septal defect (VSD) is a rare but serious complication of acute ... Figure 1 (A) Transthoracic echocardiogram in the apical four chamber view ...
pmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/78/921/425

An atrial septal defect is an abnormal opening in the wall (septum) that divides the two upper chambers of the heart (atria). The atrial septal defect ...
www.debakeydepartmentofsurgery.org/home/content.cfm?proc_na...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-22 12:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility may be on admission as mentioned by Diane, but it seems rather misplaced in the report.


    Reference: http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/THORAX/16_.html
Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inlet ventricular septal defect


Explanation:
From a google search...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-02-22 12:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ventricular septal defects may also be described as inlet or outlet VSDs. These terms further describe where the defect is located. Inlet VSDs are located close to where the blood enters the ventricular chamber and outlet VSDs are located close to where the blood exits the ventricular chamber.
This is from the link: http://mens-health.health-cares.net/ventricular-septa-defect...



    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=ventricular+septal+defect+entr...
Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, it's "inlet VSD"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elena!

agree  Angela Dickson
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Angela!