KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

PSVD

English translation: Systolic pressure of the right ventricle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PSVD (pression systolique du ventricule droit)
English translation:Systolic pressure of the right ventricle
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:05 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardiology
French term or phrase: PSVD
In a cardiac ultrasound report: "IT 1/4 et PSVD 19 mmHg + 5 mmHg." VD, I guess, is the right ventricle, but not much luck in decoding PS...Any ideas? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
Systolic pressure of the right ventricle
Explanation:
PS and PD in French for the 2 types of BP.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Systolic pressure of the right ventricle
Drmanu49
4pression systolique du ventricule droit
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Systolic pressure of the right ventricle


Explanation:
PS and PD in French for the 2 types of BP.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: you beat me to it
2 mins
  -> Thanks Diane!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: In reports, abbreviated "RVSP" (not to be confused with the "RSVP" of invitations) ;-))
1 hr
  -> Thank you Elena

agree  Michael Barnett
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  sktrans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pression systolique du ventricule droit


Explanation:
see below

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100