KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

supracentrimétriques

English translation: greater than one centimeter in diameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:supracentrimétrique
English translation:greater than one centimeter in diameter
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

14:20 Feb 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: supracentrimétriques
Hospital report

Décision de réaliser un scanner thoracique injecté ce jour qui montre un épanchement pleural bilatéral avec collapsus des 2 bases pulmonaires.
Existence d'adénopathies supracentrimétriques médiastinales.
Natalie Chandler
greater than/over one centimeter in diameter
Explanation:
This would be a more common rendering and easier to understand in English.
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Plain English wins!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6greater than/over one centimeter in diameter
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4 +2supracentimetric
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supracentimetric


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-25 14:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, our results indicate that supracentimetric nonpalpable nodules ... Thus, we conclude that in this series, centimetric and supracentimetric size ...
jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/84/1/24


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
3 hrs

agree  IC --
1 day4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
greater than/over one centimeter in diameter


Explanation:
This would be a more common rendering and easier to understand in English.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Plain English wins!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: and see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/993352
3 hrs
  -> thanks Helen, for the info as well!

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel!

agree  Michael Barnett
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  Sarah Walls
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  Kim Metzger
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim!

agree  IC --
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks icg!