KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

medecin correspondant

English translation: specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:medecin correspondant
English translation:specialist
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:26 Feb 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: medecin correspondant
Very short form filled in upon entry to the Intensive Care department. Other items include name, date of birth and reason for admission.
Amy Grieve
specialist
Explanation:


Depuis le début de l’année, les caisses primaires d’assurance-maladie envoient aux assurés sociaux de 16 ans et plus des formulaires leur permettant de choisir leur médecin traitant. Le choix de ce médecin est totalement libre. Il peut s’agir d’un généraliste ou d’un spécialiste. Les assurés sociaux peuvent en changer quand ils le souhaitent, en informant leur CPAM.
Si le médecin traitant est indisponible, son remplaçant est considéré comme médecin traitant. Il en est de même dans les cabinets de groupe : un autre médecin du cabinet peut remplacer un médecin traitant indisponible.
Pour respecter le parcours de soins coordonné, le patient sera incité à consulter ce médecin en première intention pour tout acte médical, sauf pour certaines spécialités : ophtalmologie, pédiatrie, gynécologie, psychiatrie. Le médecin traitant pourra l’orienter si besoin vers un spécialiste, appelé médecin correspondant, que le patient choisira.
Dans tous les cas, quel que soit le choix ou le comportement du patient, les médecins se sont engagés à assurer des délais de prise en charge identiques, à situation médicale égale.

http://www.cfdt.fr/actualite/protection_sociale/assurance_ma...

Anyone who has NOT signed up with a primary doctor is eligible for only 60 percent reimbursement (minus EUR 1); but, watch out, you may not be reimbursed at all by either Social Security or even private insurance for treatment by a specialist without a referral.

Any treatment by a specialist, a médecin correspondant, must be coordinated by your primary doctor. While the floor for an office consultation with your primary doctor is still EUR 20, this increases to EUR 27 for a médecin correspondant, but this will still be reimbursed at normal levels if you have a referral.

http://www.expatica.com/source/site_article.asp?subchannel_i...

have just seen Philippe's note above...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-25 22:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also think you could say "consultant" - I thought about referring, etc., but that might imply something else, esp. as it says the patient chooses the specialist/consultant
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specialist
Rachel Fell
4 +2consulting specialist
Michael Barnett
5referring physician
Drmanu49
4associated specialist
Lucie Cote
3corresponding physicianZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5 -3medical correspondent
Evangelia Trikili


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
medical correspondent


Explanation:
Medecin = medical
Correspondanrt= correspondent

Evangelia Trikili
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Josephine79: Absolutely not - despite your high confidence level.
1 hr

disagree  NancyLynn: have to agree with Josephine
3 hrs

disagree  xxxACOZ: No, totally wrong
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corresponding physician


Explanation:
Not 100% sure though...

Acknowledgement on physician counseling tools developed for the clinical setting, chart markers, media for waiting rooms, wellness prescription pads, corresponding physician and patient materials; to include Web site resources and e-newsletters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-25 19:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aafp.org/x26668.xml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-25 19:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to both participants' requests and our continuing need to monitor the performance of this important quality assurance indicator, we repeated the study for the fourth time in 1998. We report here on the TAT survey results and on a ** corresponding physician ** satisfaction survey, compare results with those obtained over the previous 8 years, and suggest changes that can be made to improve performance.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 137

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated specialist


Explanation:
Meaning the specialist of that particular field

Lucie Cote
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialist


Explanation:


Depuis le début de l’année, les caisses primaires d’assurance-maladie envoient aux assurés sociaux de 16 ans et plus des formulaires leur permettant de choisir leur médecin traitant. Le choix de ce médecin est totalement libre. Il peut s’agir d’un généraliste ou d’un spécialiste. Les assurés sociaux peuvent en changer quand ils le souhaitent, en informant leur CPAM.
Si le médecin traitant est indisponible, son remplaçant est considéré comme médecin traitant. Il en est de même dans les cabinets de groupe : un autre médecin du cabinet peut remplacer un médecin traitant indisponible.
Pour respecter le parcours de soins coordonné, le patient sera incité à consulter ce médecin en première intention pour tout acte médical, sauf pour certaines spécialités : ophtalmologie, pédiatrie, gynécologie, psychiatrie. Le médecin traitant pourra l’orienter si besoin vers un spécialiste, appelé médecin correspondant, que le patient choisira.
Dans tous les cas, quel que soit le choix ou le comportement du patient, les médecins se sont engagés à assurer des délais de prise en charge identiques, à situation médicale égale.

http://www.cfdt.fr/actualite/protection_sociale/assurance_ma...

Anyone who has NOT signed up with a primary doctor is eligible for only 60 percent reimbursement (minus EUR 1); but, watch out, you may not be reimbursed at all by either Social Security or even private insurance for treatment by a specialist without a referral.

Any treatment by a specialist, a médecin correspondant, must be coordinated by your primary doctor. While the floor for an office consultation with your primary doctor is still EUR 20, this increases to EUR 27 for a médecin correspondant, but this will still be reimbursed at normal levels if you have a referral.

http://www.expatica.com/source/site_article.asp?subchannel_i...

have just seen Philippe's note above...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-25 22:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also think you could say "consultant" - I thought about referring, etc., but that might imply something else, esp. as it says the patient chooses the specialist/consultant

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
1 hr
  -> Merci Philippe:)

agree  Josephine79: Yes, I can't think of anything else that conveys this notion.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Josephine:)

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, but not consultant.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Can:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consulting specialist


Explanation:
The term "corresponding specialist" doesn't exist in English, at least in North America. If a specialist is asked to see a patient by the primary care physician, the specialist is called the "consultant", or "consulting physician".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-25 21:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-26 01:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mutouest.fr/ebn.ebn?pid=23&site=7&uid=documentsit...

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah! :-)

neutral  Drmanu49: Once again, it doesn't seem to fit the above mentioned form. The form filled upon entry, at least in our teaching hospital, mentions the name of the referring physician, for the sake of patient history. The ICU specialist's name is rarely known upon entry
3 hrs
  -> The definition of the "medecin correspondant" is there in black and white in the second reference. It corresponds to the consultant, not the referring physician.

agree  Anna Fitzgerald
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referring physician


Explanation:
a referral is the act of sending a patient to another physician.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-26 00:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am speaking of the physician (gp or other) who was mandatorily chosen by the patient. Since January 2006, in France, the patient must normallly be referred to specialists by his referring physician.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-26 00:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in this case, it seems that the patient was referred to the ICU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-26 01:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess we are not speaking about the same thing.

The "correspondant" may be a specialist, even a "consulting specialist" who as last resort is sending a patient to the ICU.
I don't think I have ever heard of a consulting specialist in the ICU where, as far as I know, there is no consultation given the type of unit.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Barnett: The referring physician (medecin traitant) sends the patient to the consultant (medecin correspondant). See http://www.mutouest.fr/ebn.ebn?pid=23&site=7&uid=documentsit...
3 hrs
  -> I agree with the first part, that is what I said. But here, if I understand the situation as described above, we are speaking about the physician having sent the patient to the ICU. Thus the referring physician.

agree  IC --: in this context...
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks