ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

GHS

English translation: DRG-based fee (diagnosis-related group)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GHS (Group Homogène de Séjour)
English translation:DRG-based fee (diagnosis-related group)
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

11:44 Mar 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / IT services tender for prototype installation
French term or phrase: GHS
Some sort of hospital based tariff system?

Génération de fichiers spécifiques aux activités non financées par un GHS et intégration de ces fichiers dans le logiciel FICHSUP
Jason Willis-Lee
DRG-based fee (diagnosis-related group)
Explanation:
I think you're right. "Groupe homogène de séjour" does seem related to hospital fees and funding. It's part of "la tarification à l'activité", and after looking through several confusing documents on the subject, I found this neat bilingual description:

• Activity-based financing (that is, casemix-based hospital
payments, known as T2A) is intended to harmonize and improve
the fairness of remuneration of public and private hospitals.
• T2A will ultimately rely mainly on a flat rate per admission, set
according to the diagnosis-related group (DRG).

It's a translation of this:
La tarification à l’activité ou T2A a pour but d’obtenir une équité
de rémunération des activités entre les secteurs hospitaliers public et privé et une harmonisation des tarifs entre les 2 secteurs.
• L’élément majeur de la T2A est le forfait au séjour fondé sur le
groupe homogène de séjours ou GHS.
http://www.splf.org/s/thotlib/pub/lib/pdf/SitbonLPM.pdf

In your context, I think they mean the tariff or fee associated with a GHS - so, activities that are not financed or funded by a DRG-based fee. Here are some of them:

II- La facturation des activités non décrites par les GHS
1- L’activité d’urgence autorisée
2- L'activité de prélèvement d’organes
3- L’hospitalisation à domicile (HAD)
4- Les consultations et actes externes
http://www.samu-de-france.com/default_zone/documents/tarific...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-03-17 16:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are various links about casemix funding and "tarification à l'activité".

http://www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/dossiers/t2a/colloque/t2a_prog....
http://www.atih.sante.fr/?id=0000100002FF
http://www.health.gov.au/internet/wcms/Publishing.nsf/Conten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-03-17 18:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are various links about casemix funding and "tarification à l'activité".

http://www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/dossiers/t2a/colloque/t2a_prog....
http://www.atih.sante.fr/?id=0000100002FF
http://www.health.gov.au/internet/wcms/Publishing.nsf/Conten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-03-17 19:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are various links about casemix funding and "tarification à l'activité".

http://www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/dossiers/t2a/colloque/t2a_prog....
http://www.atih.sante.fr/?id=0000100002FF
http://www.health.gov.au/internet/wcms/Publishing.nsf/Conten...
Selected response from:

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3DRG-based fee (diagnosis-related group)
Anna Fitzgerald
5Groupe Homogène de SéjourJohn Simpson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Groupe Homogène de Séjour


Explanation:
"Homogeneous hospital stay group" (one translation). Try in Google: 'GHS France hopitaux', you'll get there finally!!! : - )

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DRG-based fee (diagnosis-related group)


Explanation:
I think you're right. "Groupe homogène de séjour" does seem related to hospital fees and funding. It's part of "la tarification à l'activité", and after looking through several confusing documents on the subject, I found this neat bilingual description:

• Activity-based financing (that is, casemix-based hospital
payments, known as T2A) is intended to harmonize and improve
the fairness of remuneration of public and private hospitals.
• T2A will ultimately rely mainly on a flat rate per admission, set
according to the diagnosis-related group (DRG).

It's a translation of this:
La tarification à l’activité ou T2A a pour but d’obtenir une équité
de rémunération des activités entre les secteurs hospitaliers public et privé et une harmonisation des tarifs entre les 2 secteurs.
• L’élément majeur de la T2A est le forfait au séjour fondé sur le
groupe homogène de séjours ou GHS.
http://www.splf.org/s/thotlib/pub/lib/pdf/SitbonLPM.pdf

In your context, I think they mean the tariff or fee associated with a GHS - so, activities that are not financed or funded by a DRG-based fee. Here are some of them:

II- La facturation des activités non décrites par les GHS
1- L’activité d’urgence autorisée
2- L'activité de prélèvement d’organes
3- L’hospitalisation à domicile (HAD)
4- Les consultations et actes externes
http://www.samu-de-france.com/default_zone/documents/tarific...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-03-17 16:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are various links about casemix funding and "tarification à l'activité".

http://www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/dossiers/t2a/colloque/t2a_prog....
http://www.atih.sante.fr/?id=0000100002FF
http://www.health.gov.au/internet/wcms/Publishing.nsf/Conten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-03-17 18:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are various links about casemix funding and "tarification à l'activité".

http://www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/dossiers/t2a/colloque/t2a_prog....
http://www.atih.sante.fr/?id=0000100002FF
http://www.health.gov.au/internet/wcms/Publishing.nsf/Conten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-03-17 19:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are various links about casemix funding and "tarification à l'activité".

http://www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/dossiers/t2a/colloque/t2a_prog....
http://www.atih.sante.fr/?id=0000100002FF
http://www.health.gov.au/internet/wcms/Publishing.nsf/Conten...

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Thanks for the very useful references
6 hrs
  -> I'm glad you found them useful. Sorry they're listed three times!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue

agree  Drmanu49
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you!