ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

abdomen météorisé

English translation: tympanitic abdomen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abdomen météorisé
English translation:tympanitic abdomen
Entered by: Angela Dickson

13:49 Apr 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: abdomen météorisé
L'examen digestif retrouvait un abdomen modérément météorisé, souple, avec un transit inconnu....
RachelV
tympanitic abdomen
Explanation:
can't remember where I found this, but I used it in a recent job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-04-28 14:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the meaning is that the abdomen is distended with gas. From Dorlands:

tympanites (tym·pa·ni·tes) (tim”pə-ni´tēz) [Gr. tympanitēs, from tympanon drum] distention of the abdomen, due to the presence of gas or air in the intestine or in the peritoneal cavity, as in peritonitis and typhoid fever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-04-30 08:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sue and others for increasing my knowledge!
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
all very helpful suggestions, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tympanitic abdomen
Angela Dickson
4 +1distended abdomen, tympanic abdomen, flatulence (meteorism)
Drmanu49
4 +1bloated abdomen
Cetacea
3gassy abdomen
Michael Barnett


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloated abdomen


Explanation:
too much gas

Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Lorvan: 'meteorise' appears to be a veterinary term. Why make this any more complicated than bloated or distended? Fewer people know what tympanic or tympanitic mean.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Benjamin. However, "météorisé" is used in human medicine as well.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distended abdomen, tympanic abdomen, flatulence (meteorism)


Explanation:
Definition of meteorism in the Medical Dictionary. meteorism explanation. Information about meteorism in Free online English dictionary. What is meteorism?
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/meteorism - 23k

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran: Dictionnaire des Termes Medicaux & Biologiques, Francais-Anglais, supports your translation.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tympanitic abdomen


Explanation:
can't remember where I found this, but I used it in a recent job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-04-28 14:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the meaning is that the abdomen is distended with gas. From Dorlands:

tympanites (tym·pa·ni·tes) (tim”pə-ni´tēz) [Gr. tympanitēs, from tympanon drum] distention of the abdomen, due to the presence of gas or air in the intestine or in the peritoneal cavity, as in peritonitis and typhoid fever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-04-30 08:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sue and others for increasing my knowledge!

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
all very helpful suggestions, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: that, of course, is a much more impressive way of saying "filled with gas"... ;-)
2 mins
  -> thanks... much more likely to appear in a medical report IMO

agree  Dr Sue Levy: distended tympanic abdomen // The Dorlands def is interesting - but in my medical exp. tympan(it)ic is used to describe the percussion sound - tympanic = gas vs dull = solid mass or fluid// yes - see note above
5 mins
  -> Thanks Sue - can an abdomen be distended, tympanic and still 'souple'?

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: suppleness and meteorism are not entirely incompatible. Severe rigidity is a sign of more severe disease
12 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gassy abdomen


Explanation:
Meteorism: Flatulent distension of the abdomen with gas in the alimentary canal.
This was found in a list of "archaic and obsolete terms".
http://www.neonatology.org/classics/old.terms.html

How then, does one determine from a simple physical examination the presence of flatulent distension of the abdomen with gas in the alimentary canal? There are several clues, not all of which may be present - a tympanic note on percussion, distension of the abdomen, which may be nevertheless compressible (soft), and the presence of borborygmi (growling bowel sounds). I suspect that "meteorism" is a combination of some or all of the above. I had never before seen the term.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 595