KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

d'allure kystique

English translation: anechoic cystic lesion


15:19 Aug 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diagnostic
French term or phrase: d'allure kystique
on ne met pas en évidence de formation anéchogène d'allure kystique.
J'ai simplement besoin d'aide pour la formulation. Merci.
Sophieanne
United States
English translation:anechoic cystic lesion
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-01 19:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excellent site for breast terminology

http://www.ulg.ac.be/gynecobs/fc15.html
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5anechoic cystic lesionDr Sue Levy
4cyst-like
Diane de Cicco
3cystic changes
Anton Baer


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cystic changes


Explanation:
"... (doesn't highlight) the formation of anechogenic cystic changes."

Allure translated in the literature below as 'changes' rather than 'aspects'.

Carcinome à cellules acineuses pancréatique d'allure kystiques envahissant le canal de Wirsung (Extension of an acinar cell carcinoma of the pancreas with cystic changes into the main pancreatic duct)

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2246270

Glossaire MEDinfos:
Anéchogène : Qui ne peut pas être visible à l’échographie. Certains tissus sont en effet invisible à l’échographie car leur surface ne peut pas réflechir les ultrasons émis par l’appareil d’échographie.
http://www.medinfos.com/principales/glossaire/anechogene.sht...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
formation anéchogène d'allure kystique
anechoic cystic lesion


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-01 19:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excellent site for breast terminology

http://www.ulg.ac.be/gynecobs/fc15.html

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael :-)

agree  Dr. Karina Peterson: excellent Sue
5 hrs
  -> thanks Karina :-)

agree  Marilyn Amouyal
14 hrs
  -> thanks Marilyn :-)

agree  Laura_Fazio
13 days

agree  Drmanu49
26 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyst-like


Explanation:
that's what it means

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100